Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

National Series Winners

  • Bomac Trophy
  • West Derby Shield
  • Bally Hoo Shield
  • Smokefree Trophy
  • Joy Owens Trophy
  • Amateur Rider Series
  • University Series
  • Astek Stud Trophy
  • Mitavite Trophy
  • Fernhill Trophy
  • Stewart Tucker Zedco Cup

 

The Bomac Trophy is presented to the winner of the Super League Series

 

YearHorseRider
2017-2018Fibre Fresh VeroanaBriar Burnett-Grant
2016-2017CarnutelabryereHelen McNaught-McFarlane
2015-2016CarnutelabryereHelen McNaught-McFarlane
2014-2015CarnutelabryereHelen McNaught-McFarlane
2013-2014Dunstan Kiwi Iron MarkKatie McVean
2012-2013My GollywogMaurice Beatson
2011-2012Dunstan DaffodilKatie McVean
2010-2011Dunstan DaffodilKatie McVean
2009-2010Dunstan DelphiKatie McVean
2008-2009My GollywogMaurice Beatson
2007-2008My GollywogMaurice Beatson
2006-2007Answer BackClaire Wilson
2005-2006Vitapower Right RoyalSimon Wilson
2004-2005TelegraphJohn Cottle
2003-2004TregonningMerran Hain
2002-2003Richard the ThirdMaly Savill
2001-2002Not Presented 
2000-2001Mitavite ImperialAnn Wilson
1999-2000Jeep Super MothJohn Cottle
1998-1999Jeep Super MothJohn Cottle
1997-1998Jeep Super MothJohn Cottle
1996-1997Jeep Super MothJohn Cottle
1995-1996Watch MeJohn Cottle
1994-1995Wishful WillieHarvey Wilson
1993-1994Wishful WillieHarvey Wilson
1992-1993LudoJohn Cottle

 

The West Derby Shield is presented to the winner of the Horse Grand Prix Series

 

YearHorseRider
2017-2018Double J BouncerHarry Feast
2016-2017A P NinjaEmily Hayward-Morgan
2015-2016A P NinjaEmily Hayward-Morgan
2014-2015Ngahiwi CiscoOlivia Robertson
2013-2014TipseyClaire Wilson
2012-2013TinapaiLucy Akers
2011-2012AndrettiSuzie Hayward
2010-2011Zilco Te Peka LucianoChris Harris
2009-2010Zilco Te Peka LucianoChris Harris
2008-2009Euro Sport Valentino RossiClaudia Hay
2007-2008GospelRobert Steele
2006-2007My GollywogMaurice Beatson
2005-2006Lexicon NZPHAnna Trent
2004-2005TelegraphJohn Cottle

 

The Bally Hoo Shield is presented to the winner of the Pony Grand Prix Series

 

YearPonyRider
2017-2018Maddox Fun HouseEmma Watson
2016-2017Fun HouseEmma Watson
2015-2016Tony the PonyAlly Carson
2014-2015Kabo SilverBriar Burnett-Grant
2013-2014Airborne MagicNakeysha Lammers
2012-2013Tony the PonyEmily Fraser
2011-2012Tony the PonyEmily Fraser
2010-2011Kickin the CloudsLogan Massie
2009-2010MillbrookAlexa Randall
2008-2009Miss CorubaCharlotte Myers
2007-2008WilfulMathew Dickey
2006-2007WilfulMathew Dickey
2005-2006CheblinkersMark Duncan
2004-2005Can CanJeffrey Schofield
2003-2004Can CanJeffrey Schofield

 

The Smokefree Trophy is presented to the winner of the Young Rider Series

 

YearRider
2017-2018Emily Hayward
2016-2017Emily Hayward-Morgan
2015-2016Emily Hayward-Morgan
2014-2015Briar Burnett-Grant
2013-2014Nicole White
2012-2013Rosie Commons
2011-2012Tim Myers
2010-2011Danielle Maurer
2009-2010Danielle Maurer
2008-2009Tess Williams
2007-2008Caroline Parkes
2006-2007Chloe Akers
2005-2006Lisa Coupe
2004-2005Lisa Coupe
2003-2004Alysha Hutton

 

The Joy Owens Trophy is awarded to the winner of the Junior Rider Series

 

YearRider
2017-2018Emma Watson
2016-2017Brayden Aarts
2015-2016Emily Hayward-Morgan
2014-2015Georgia Massie
2013-2014Nakeysha Lammers
2012-2013Melanie Weal
2011-2012Lisa Hogg
2010-2011Candice Fox
2009-2010Hannah Burnett-Grant
2008-2009Candice Fox
2007-2008Megan Schischka
2006-2007Megan Lindemann Cohen
2005-2006Samantha Peters
2004-2005Emma Williams

Winner of the Amateur Rider Series

YearRider
2017-2018Dana Sutton
2016-2017Kirstin Beaven
2015-2016Diana Cottle
2014-2015Natasha Mazey
2013-2014Anna Douglas
2012-2013Kelly Smith & Kirsty Gradwell
2011-2012Brooke Zander
2010-2011Tim Finch
2009-2010Zoe Shore
2008-2009Jackie Jermyn
2007-2008Claire Moss
2006-2007Joanne Howard
2005-2006Joanne Howard
2004-2005Amanda Babbington

Winner of the University Series

YearRider
2017-2018Todd Magner
2016-2017Rebecca Porter
2015-2016Rebecca Porter
2014-2015Samantha Morrison
2013-2014Chloe Akers
2012-2013Chloe Akers
2011-2012Chloe Akers

 

The Astek Stud Trophy is presented to the winner of the 5 Year Old Breeding Series

 

YearHorseRider
2017-2018Logan MassieDouble J Kelvin
2016-2017Delicious HMEmily Hayward-Morgan
2015-2016Windermere CappuccinoTegan Fitzsimon
2014-2015Double J EscapeBrooke Zander/Oliver Edgecombe
2013-2014Showtym RebelAmanda Wilson
2012-2013Mandalay CoveMaurice Beatson
2011-2012Mr WiggleKim Best
2010-2011LC SchweppesKyle Timm
2009-2010LC R Mister BergKyle Timm
2008-2009I.QKim Best
2007-2008Cross Ur HeartKaren Riddle
2006-2007CufflinkKim Zander
2005-2006Alaric IICatherine Cameron
2004-2005Lindberg Des HayettesJohn Cottle
2003-2004RoxburghAmy Roydhouse

 

The Mitavite Trophy is presented to the winner of the 6 Year Old Breeding Series

 

YearHorseRider
2017-2018Double J Barman (Joint)Harry Feast
2017-2018Central Park (Joint)Maurice Beatson
2016-2017Windermere CappuccinoTegan Fitzsimon
2015-2016Madam CocoCerys Tarr
2014-2015Hit ParadeCarol Stewart
2013-2014Unlimited NZPHLuke Dee
2012-2013A P NinjaJesse Linton
2011-2012Double J RumoursBrooke Zander
2010-2011ConcurLouise Marriott
2009-2010Cortaflex Quickstep NZPHBridget Hansen/Anna Trent
2008-2009Wimbledon MVNZIke Unsworth
2007-2008CufflinkKim Best
2006-2007Major BrownDoug Isaacson
2005-2006Jedi WarriorMaurice Beatson
2004-2005Lexicon NZPHAnna Trent
2003-2004Kool Bananas NZPHJohn Cottle

 

The Fernhill Trophy is presented to the winner of the 7 Year Old Breeding Series

 

YearHorseRider
2017-2018Windermere CappucinoTegan Fitzsimon
2016-2017Graffiti MHMelody Matheson
2015-2016Double J BouncerHarry Feast
2014-2015Kiwi LansingLarina Dolman
2013-2014DHs Ceniki Olivia Robertson
2012-2013Supernova NZPHSamantha McIntosh
2011-2012Rumours NZPH & Dunstan SpringfieldAmanda Roy & Katie McVean
2010-2011Bates Amaretto MVNZLisa Coupe
2009-2010Whittaker MVNZIke Unsworth
2008-2009Dunstan DelphiKatie McVean
2007-2008ConstantineAnna Stephen
2006-2007Jedi WarriorMaurice Beatson
2005-2006Lindberg Des HayettesSteve Cohen
2004-2005Kool Bananas NZPHJohn Cottle
2003-2004Wild SouthKatie McVean

 

The Stewart Tucker Zedco Cup is awarded to the winner of the 8 Year Old Breeding Series

 

YearHorseRider
2017-2018Graffiti MHMelody Matheson
2016-2017Double J MonarchTegan Fitzsimon
2015-2016QuangoMathew Dickey
2014-2015Dunstan LuccaKatie Laurie
2013-2014Showtym Cadet MVNZVicki Wilson
2012-2013Dunstan SpringfieldKatie McVean
2011-2012Bates Amaretto MVNZLisa Coupe
2010-2011Alltech Craighaven NitroTessa Williams
2009-2010Dunstan DelphiKatie McVean
2008-2009BillisticMelanie Purcell
2007-2008Muskateer NZPHAnna Trent
2006-2007Levitation NZPHAnna Trent
2005-2006Vitapower Right RoyalSimon Wilson
2004-2005Dunstan Hairy McClairyKatie McVean
2003-2004Bush MagicLisa Coupe
2002-2003My GollywogMaurice Beatson
2000-2001Dunstan DollyKatie McVean