Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

National One Day Championships

  • Forest Gate Trophy
  • Waiteko Trophy
  • Ferndale Salver
  • Tait Trophy

For the NZ Advanced One Day Eventing Champion

Presented by NZHS to Honour Mr Duncan Holden.

Mr Duncan Holden was the co-founder of the NZHS. (Director 1951-1962, President 1962-1965 and Patron 1978-1985) Mr Holden along with his wife Helen Holden had a big influence on equestrian sports in New Zealand.

In 1983 Sir Mark Todd won this trophy on his one of a kind horse Charisma.

Year

Rider

Horse

2017

Samantha Felton

Ricker Ridge Escada

2016

Donna Edwards-Smith

DSE Mr Hokey Pokey

2015

Clarke Johnstone

Balmoral Sensation

2014 

Fraser King 

 Nadal KSNZ

2013 

Angela Lloyd 

 Song

2012

Donna Smith

Just Chocolate

2011

Christen Hayde

Tandarra Sweet As

2010

Brent Jury

S.E Big

2009

Elizabeth Brwon

Henton Attorney General

2008

Clarke Johnstone

Orient Express

2007

Matthew Grayling

Gordon

2006

Clarke Johnstone

Oakley Vision

2006

Emily Butcher

Southern Ben

2005

Matthew Grayling

Gordon

2004

Craig Nicolai

Bush Ranger

2003

Andrew Scott

Clifton Mitavite Say What

2002

Stephanie Cameron-Miller

Huntcliff Marshall

2001

Matthew Grayling

Revo

2000

Matthew Grayling

Revo

1999

Barbara Wallis

Hit N Run

1998

Tinks Pottinger

Good Fun

1997

Jo Pederson

Largerfied

1996

Jo Pederson

Largerfied

1995

Bryce Newman

Flugelmann

1994

Campbell Draper

Silver Lord

1993

Vaughn Jeffries

Bounce

1992

Joanna Wilson

Stylish Diplomat

1991

Andrew Hoy

Kiwi

1990

Shelley Ross

Wetherby Caleb

1989

A Scott

Umptee

1988

Vaughn Jeffries

Sandalwood

1987

Sally Dalrymple

Sky Command

1986

S Tomlin

Jonathon Grace

1985

M Hamilton

Bush Singlet

1984

K Tweedie

Sandalwood

1983

M Todd

Charisma

1982

J White

Two By Two

1981

G West

Dusky Bay

1980

Sonya Glennie

Brandon

1979

Sonya Glennie

Brandon

1978

Sonya Glennie

Brandon

1977

Carol Harrison

Topic

1976

B Beatson

Fair Deal

1975

K Otto

York

1974

K Otto

York

1973

M Watkinson

Beau de Laire

1972

Barry Beatson

William of Orange

1971

Malcolm McCall

Pegasus

1970

Paul Dooney

Student Prince

1969

M Hain

Bandsman

1968

Jane Nixon

Whispering

1967

F Wilson

Rick

1966

A Koolman

Jose

1965

M Grenside

Danny Boy

1964

M Grenside

Danny Boy

1963

M Grenside

Danny Boy

1962

A Grenside

Cavalier

1961

JR MacKenzie

Akbar

1960

J Simmons

View Halloo

1959

S Talbot

Limonite

1958

A Hatful

Timber

1957

Not Held

Not Held

1956

H Fernandes

Felaise

For the NZ Intermediate One Day Eventing Champion

Presented by NZHS in honour of Mr R S Pilmer.

Mr Richard Pilmer was the founder of NZHS (President from 1950-1956 and Patron 1985-1986).

Mr Pilmer was from Waiteko in Masterton, hence the trophy being named Waiteko Trophy.

Year

Horse

Rider

2017

Freddy Dash

Brooke Campbell

2016

Pioneer Brass Monkey

Ashleigh McKinstry

2015

Wolf Whistle II

Kate Wood

2014

Too Predictable

Jessica Woods

2013

Henton After Dark

Samantha Felton

2012

Leo Degas

Sam Taylor

2011

Song

Angela Lloyd

2010

My Shout

Emily Butcher

2009

F.I.S Underdiscussion

Donna Smith

2008

Highly Recommended

John Twomey

2007

Confidential

Jesse Campbell

2006

Bates Tandarra Flinke Zeit

Bryce Newman (April)

2006

Santos

Jenna Mahoney (November)

2005

Charlton Noted

Kate Lambie

2004

Gordon

Alice Montgomery

2003

Kap the Bid

Annabel Wigley

2002

The Grey Pony

Catriona Williams

2001

Anakiwa

Jonelle Richards

2000

The Boomer

Katharine van Tuyl

1999

Like Magic

Karen Teague

1998

Tactics

Jo Shepherd

1997

Jaybee

Bryce Newman

1996

King Koss

Cecilie Rold

1995

Good Fun

Mrs T. Pottinger

1994

Lagerfield

Bryce Newman

1993

Mr Kite

M. Grayling

1992

Bounce

V. Jefferis

1991

Stylish Diplomat

Jo Wilson

1990

Jolita

Mrs A. Sutherland

1989

Ricochet

Mrs M. Darby

1988

Warendorf

Miss S. Hunter

1987

Flamingo

Miss S. Truman

1986

Hoffman

Mrs L. King

1985

Happy Wanderer

Miss B. Muir

1984

Highgate

Miss J. Charleston

1983

Cotillion

Miss L. McCallum

1982

Cotillion

Miss L. McCallum

1981

Barney Mac

Miss B. Smith

1980

Tomalin

Miss N. Fife

1979

Truxton

Miss N. Fife

1978

Carlos

Miss J. Morrisey

1977

Winterwood

Mrs C. Harrison

1976

Viking

Miss L. Gleary

1975

Vladivostock

W. Reid

1974

Brandon

N. Auret

1973

Pluto

Miss S Bull

1972

Everglades

N. Auret

1971

Dandy

Miss J. Matthews

1970

Regalia

Mrs D. Lamb

1969

Inca

Miss J. Taylor

1968

William of Orange

B. Beatson

1967

Whispering

Miss J. Nixon

1966

Rum

Miss S. Trumper

1965

Delmont Lad

Miss A Baxter

1964

Putaki

P. Harwood

1963

Fellow

M. Bull

1962

Pierrot

A. Grenside

1961

Cavalier

A. Grenside

For the NZ Novice One Day Eventing Champion

Donated by Miss Margaret Harris In 2009.

Jonathan Paget won the title on Adelphi, but as he was an advanced horse the trophy was awarded to Donna Smith on Clifton Eagle who finished second.

Sally Clark has won the Trophy twice with 14 years between drinks. She first won in 1991 on Squirrel Hill and again in 2005 on Ambidextrous.

Squirrel Hill ridden by Sally competed at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta. They won a Silver Medal in the Individual Three Day Event.

 

Year

Horse

Rider

2017

In Disguise

Clarke Johnstone

2016

LV Balou Jeanz

Jessica Woods

2015

Bates Midnight Blue

Bryce Newman

2014

Quainton Labyrinth

Clarke Johnstone

2013

Appletize

Angela Lloyd

2012

Henton After Dark

Samantha Felton

2011

Ashbury Pee Cee

Virginia Thompson

2010

Bobs Dream

Sophie Wilkinson

2009

Clifton Eagle

Donna Smith

2008

Charialka Stonehaven

Jacob Razak

2007

Leningrad Jack

Anna Martin

2006

Highly Recommended

John Twomey

2006

Orient Express

Clarke Johnstone

2005

Ambidextrous

Sally Clark

2004

Ngamatea Ted

Emily Butcher

2003

Free N Easy

Barbara Wallis

2002

Cats Pyjamas

Sonya Palmer

2001

Stanage

Donna Smith

2000

Balmoral II

Tinks Pottinger

1999

PCL Crusader

Heelan Tompkins

1998

Lionheart

Megan Finlayson

1997

Champagne Glory

Karla Jamieson

1996

Cruzin On

Cheryl Horne

1995

Freetime

Mathew Grayling

1994

Charlton Encore

Nicoli Fife

1993

Luton Town

Lynne King

1992

Darby

Bryce Newman

1991

Squirrel Hill

Sally Dalrymple

1990

Marco

Joneen Chalmers

1989

Mr Quinn

J Srhoy

1988

Ricochet

Mary Darby

1987

Just James

Joanna Wilson

1986

Wetherby Jacob

J Draper

1985

Blue Steel

M Hamilton

1984

Espionage

S Milne

1983

Deuce

P Jarden

1982

Onlooker

W Barnett

1981

Sandalwood

D Nelson

1980

Topaz

C Harrison

1980

Mountbatten

M Hamilton

For the NZ Pre-Novice One Day Eventing Champion

Donated by Blyth Tait.

Blyth Tait is one of New Zealands most successful riders, having competed at five Olympic games and won four medals.

Year

Rider

Horse

2017

Christine Jeffs

Spellbound

2016

Jordie Watson

Meersbrook Viva La Vida

2015

Simone Kann

Luminous

2014

Clarke Johnstone

In Disguise

2013

Sam Taylor

Cavorts

2012

Simone Kann

Balmoral Oakey

2011

Donna Smith

Aplha Romeo SW

2010

Samantha Fenton

Henton After Dark

2009

Tom Lane

Atlantic Swell

2008

Sarah Varley

Just Chocolate