Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

National Championships

National Championship Class Winners and Trophies

  • 160km Senior
  • 120km Senior
  • 100km Senior
  • 60km Senior
  • 160km JY
  • 120km JY
  • 100km JY
  • 60km JY
  • CTR Open
  • CTR Intermediate
  • CTR Junior
  • Trophies
  • Buckle Winners - Riders
  • Buckle Winners - Horses

 

Senior 160km National Champions

 

2018 Naomi O’Shaughnessy (AUS) & Castlebar Party Girl 160km
2017 Georgia Smith & Glenmore Vixen 160km
2016 Philip Graham & Rosewood Bashir 160km
2015 Georgia Smith & Glenmore Vixen 160km
2014 Cancelled due to bad weather 160km
2013 Andrea Smith & Glenmore Tariq 160km
2012 Sian Reid & Mauku Mistique 160km
2011 Andrea Smith & Glenmore Tariq 160km
2010 Susan Reid & Makahiwi Achilles 160km
2009 Mark Tylee & Class Act 160km
2008 Jenny Champion & Freckles 160km
2007 Mark Tylee & Class Act 160km
2006 Jenny Champion & Freckles 160km
2005 Mark Tylee & BJ Beraq 160km
2004 Pauline King & Caromega Shahara 160km
2003 Kevin James & Karamea Kazahni 160km
2002 Kevin James & Karamea Kazahni 160km
2001 Meg Wade (AUS) & Festive Fields Chelcedony 160km
2000 Garry Walker & Waimeha Zhola 160km
1999 Garry Walker & Waimeha Zhola 160km
1998 Kevin James & Glendaar Sarita 160km
1997 John Stevenson & Taralea Raja 160km
1996 Kevin James & Glendaar Sarita and Andrea Mason & Javelin 160km
1995 Judy Hull & Flemings Irah 160km
1994 Paulette Stannard & Zephyr 160km
1993 Paulette Stannard & Zephyr 2 day 200km
1992 Paulette Standard & Zephyr 120km
1991 Andrea Mason & Ambrose                                    2 day 160km
1990 Ray Tylee & Waimeha Enterprise                         120km
1989 John Stevenson & Dale Park Akashan 2 day 200km
1988 Wayne Parnham & Apache                                    2 day 160km
1987 Mannie Gall & Mohammed Ali                               2 day 160km
1986 Sandra Mattingly & Blue Horse                             120km
1985 Bruce Lee & Sky Wars                                            80km
1984 Sandy Duncan & Makahiwi Zhivargo           80km
1983 Marlene Pittams & Whimeha Whirlwind      80km
1982 Digger Hodgkinson & Mistique 80km
1981 Mike  Brill & Waimeha Marksman                               80km
1980 Astrid Muller & Shalima 60 miles
1979 Astrid Muller & Shalima 50 miles
1978 Marlene Pittams & Waimeha Whirlwind           50 miles
1977 Jocelyn Allen & Donkey                                         50 miles

 

Senior 120km National Champions

 

2018 Alison Higgins   Northwinds Apollo
2017 Ross Hill Rewa
2016 Deirdre Bartlett Craig Royston Zaria
2015 Aaron Wakeling Alshar Blue Chief
2014 Cancelled  
2013 Cherry Brown Samurai and I
2012 Helen Graham Sherwood Volos
2011 Gemma Haywood Roselea Royal Fire
2010 Raewyn Carter Maioro Fire
2009 Kylie Avery Silands Jasark

Senior 100km National Champions

2018 Penelope Valk Mareeka Siraya
2017 Cherry Brown Tararua Diablo
2016 Shane Dougan Tararua Sharman
2015 Frank Aldridge Mystica Bandito
2014 Cancelled  
2013 Ashley Cole Makahiwi Shicane
2012 Frank Aldridge Merimindi Finali
2011 Sandy McCuan Mizrainm Silver Gym
2010 Jennifer Worsfold Aquila Toby
2009 Anita Lamb Bushland Dees Pride
2008 Murray Smith  Glenmore Toy Boy
2007 Gemma Haywood Karamea Bay Shadow
2006 Mark Tylee Cyden Cloud Dancer
2005 David Marshall Kishon Zeal
2004 Brian Tiffin Gazzah
2003 Jaki Bickerton AA Parade
2002 Brian Allison Stoneybrrok Scarab
2001 Mark Haigh – Aust Jamahl
2000 Raewyn Baxter Sonny

 

Senior 60km National Champions

2018 Philip Graham Wolfgang Amadeus
2017 Hannah Edwarsson Piwakawaka
2016 Lucy Newton Backnight Mako
2015 Petra Paterson Saamen Dance Away
2014 cancelled  
2013 Stephanie McLeod Makahiwi Jericho
2012 not awarded  
2011 Eilleen Hart Montana Rein

JY 160km National Champions

2018 Ana Whitehead Craig Royston Zaria 160km
2017 Tahlia Franke  Makahiwi Phoenix 160km
2016 Brigitte Smith  Glenmore Titian 160km
2015 Jorja James  Crystal Fire 160km
2014 Cancelled   160km
2013 Georgia Smith Glenmore Vixen 160km
2012 not awarded   160km
2011 Emma Mason  Taralea Sheer Illusion 160km
2010 not awarded   160km
2009 not awarded   160km
2008 not awarded   160km
2007 not awarded   160km
2006 Rebecca Millar  Aquarius Chantilly Lace 160km
2005 Vanessa Tiffen  Gazzah 160km

JY 120km National Champions

2018 Not Awarded  
2017 Jayden Loveridge  Mizrain Glamour & Glitz
     
  CEI JY 120km  
2016 Jorja James  Glendaar Crystal Fire
2015 Brigitte Smith  Glenmore Titan
2014 Cancelled  
2013 Brigitte Smith Vigar Marissa
2012 Jodie Scholtz  Laavin NZL
2011 Leanne Ireland  Alshar Blue Levi
2010 Angela Head  CD Fred
2009 Michael Wakeling  Delahaye F’nahli
2008 Jamie Haywood  Zaandel NZL
2007 Natalie Bickerton  JA Katarina
     
  CEN Junior 120km  
2016 Kate James  Glenvar Kit-Kat
2015 not awarded  
2014 Cancelled  
2013 Patricia Ireland  Sayfwood Oshaarnna
2012 Brigitte Smith  Craig Royston Sonatine
2011 not awarded  
2010 not awarded  
2009 Brigitte Smith  Craig Royston Melba

JY 100km National Champions

2018 Not Awarded    
2017 Rebecca Birkett Mariu Spring Tyde 100km
       
  CEI JY 100km    
2016 not awarded   100km
2015 Emma Mason Tararua Mistalight 100km
2014 cancelled   100km
2013 Clara Haug – Germany Lexington Mystyque 100km
2012 Vanessa Bragan Larapinta Sky 100km
2011 Amanda Walton Lotus Blue Moon 100km
2010 Leanne Ireland Alshar Blue Levi 100km
2009 Vanessa Tiffen Gazzah 107km
2008 Kimberley Ryan Diam’id 100km
       
  EN Junior 100kmC    
2016 not awarded   100km
2015 not awarded   100km
2014 cancelled   100km
2013 Jorja James Craig Royston Sonatina 100km
2012 Jorja James Glendaar Crystal Fire 100km
2011 Brigitte Smith Craig Royston Melba 100km
2010 Jorja James Glenvar Kit-Kat 100km
2009 not awarded    
2008 not awarded    
2007 Michael Wakeling Delahaye Finali 80km
2006 Jordyn Piripi Aspen Hills Starlight Express 80km
2005 Rachel Walker Bushland Magic Albatross 100km
2004 Sian Reid Little Joe Fox 100km
2003 Gemma Haywood Karamea Bay Shadow 100km
2002 Rodney Masters Makahiwi Falcon 82km
2001 Lisa Davenport Don’t Tell 100km
2000 Abigal Cummins Craig Royston Rowan 80km
1999 Caroline Barber CR Susie 80km
1998 Paul Cross Zimbabwe 80km
1997 Emma Rogerson Waimeha Rakkla 80km
1996 Lee Ratapu Martec  
1995 Tania Harvey Pharrell  
1994 Becky Donnelly Fugly  
1993 Lancia Hillyard Kate  
1993 Sidney Peterson  Waimeha Dyak  
1992 Jenny Lee Rocket  
1991 Tania Harvey Pharrell  
1990 C Murphy Tifla  
1989 Tina Price AA Kamyn  
1988 Natalia King Kahlim  

JY  60km  National Champions

2018 Not Awarded  
2017 Petria Haigh Lonestar Donatella
2016 Laura McLean Star Debut
2015 Flossie Bleasdale Makahiwi Guinevere
2014 cancelled  
2013 not awarded  
2012 not awarded  
2011 Charlotte Berrett Aspen Hills Balalaika

CTR Open National Champions

2018 Anna Graham AH Loop the Loop
2017 not awarded  
2016 Jenna Underwood Colorado Skye
2015 cancelled  
2014 Angela Ibbotson Sky Pilot
2013 not awarded  
2012 Penelope Valk BTR Royal Opera
2011 not awarded  
2010 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2009 Bryan Whitehead Missoula
2008 not awarded  
2007 Cherry Brown Windy Meadws Simoon
2006 Taiere Hore Kizzi
2005 Sandy McCuan P & R Stardust Lad
2004 Joy Bemtley Tennessee
2003 Christine Renall Willow Creek Petite
2002 Keith McLeod Tahira Saracen
2001 Maureen Davie Jack Frost
2000 Linda Te Moi AA Suellen
  Trish Butcher Sherrak
1999 Keith McLeod Wooden Nickel
1998 Sherrill Carswell Aquila Al Navar
1997 Trish Butcher Sherrak
1996 Felicity Lavin Madam Cyn
1995 Katrina Wilkinson Gowandale Aztec
1994 Karen Chambers Lady

 

CTR Intermediate National Champions

2018 Paula Kerr Shardan Shelby
2017 Petra Paterson Taurere Watania
2016 Vera Williams Quick Decision
2015 Murray Legg Sundon The Wise One
2014 cancelled  
2013 not awarded  
2012 Joanne Morgan Bad Ad Vice
2011 not awarded  
2010 Nicki Barton Benhaven Gin Flint
2009    
2008    
2007 Aimee Merrick West Wind Tui
2006    
2005    
2004    
2003    
2002    
2001    
2000    
1999    
1998 Kim Wilson Southbound Image
1997    

CTR Junior National Champions

2018 Emma Watson Little Victory
2017 Megan Perrott Kyrewood Miss Marlie
2016 Shaun Prangley Euralea Esabella
2015 not awarded  
2014 cancelled  
2013 not awarded  
2012 Charlotte Wadsworth MF Zanbuck
2011 Hanna Whitehead Makahiwi Shakeer
2010 Tessa Wellls Masada Park Maestro
2009 Hanna Whitehead Makahiwi Shakeer
2008 Emma Mason Tararua Mistalight
2007 Charlotte Wadsworth BTR Windy Spirit
2006 Shelly Nightingale Johnny
2005 Emma Mason Cleo
2004 Emma Mason Cleo
2003 Alice Prangley BTR Windy Spirit
2002 Tessa Deuss Flight of Fancy
2001 not awarded  
2000 not awarded  
1999 not awarded  
1998 not awarded  
1997 not awarded  
1996 Josh Lang Taffy
1995 not awarded  
1994 Scott Matheson Connor

National Championship Trophies

Trophy Name Category Sponsored By
Endurance    
Dunrobin Challenge Cup 160km Winner not known
Westpac Shield 160km Winner Westpac
Canterbury Endurance Club 160km Fittest Horse Canterbury Endurance Club
Rural Bank Trophy 160km Fittest Horse Rural Bank
Echolands Arabians Trophy 160km Second Place Graham McDonald
Nomad Trophy 160km First Part Bred Arabian Sandy & Phil Duncan
Cooper Belt 160km Lowest Heart Rate Gilbert Cooper
Makahiwi Trophy 160km Highest place Rider 90kg or heavier Sandy & Phil Duncan
Waiuku End. Club Rookie Trophy Highest place horse qualifying in its first 160km Senior or JY Waiuku Endurance Club
Waimeha Razul Trophy 160km Best Presented Del Bissell
Peter McLellan Memorial Trophy Fastestt lag times CEI 160km McLellam Family
Intermediate Trophy  Senior 120km Winner NZ National Endurance Trophy
Intermediate Trophy  Senior  120km Fittest Horse NZ National Endurance Trophy
Bragg Trophy Senior  120km Second Place W & R Bragg
BJ Merino Trophy CEI 100km Winner Beryl Sagar
Waitomo Enndurance Club 100km BC Waitomo Endurance Club
Tahira Saracen Cup 40-79km Senior Winner Keith McLeod
John Stevenson Trophy CEII 3*  JY Winner John Stevenson 
Rolleston Veterinary Services Trophy CEI 3*  JY   Best Condition Nick Page
Glendaar Endurance trophy CEI 2* JY Winner Kevin James
Tahira Stud Cup CEI 2* JY BC Pamela Gleeson
Blue Pegasus Trophy CEI 1* JY BC Sylvia Ireland
National NZECTR Junior Champion CEN Junior 120km Winner Aspen Hills Arabians
National CEN 100k Junior Trophy  Junior 100km Winner Bronwyn Wadsworth
Makahiwi Guinevere Trophy  Junior 60km Maureen & Les Davie
Grease Lightning Memorial Trophy Youngest Qualifying Rider Kathy Meredith
Teams Tray Inter Island  Team Winner Leslie Foote
     
CTR     
CTR Maxim Cop CTR Open Winner Not known
NZ Horse Shoe Company CTR Open Winner NZ Horse Shoe Company
 New Zealand Financial Planning CTR Intermediate Winner  Neville  Caird
CERC National Trail Ride Junior Youth CTR Junior Winner CERC
CTR Best Timed rider CTR Best Timed rider B Wadsworth
Jack Frost Trophy Best Presented CTR Horse & rider Maureen Davie

National Championship Buckle Winners – Riders

Buckles are awarded to all qualifiers in the 160km rides at the National Championships. They were first awarded in 1993  although that year the ride was a two day 200km ride held at Sisams, Whakatane. Eight buckles were awarded in that first year.  The buckles have changed slightly over the years with the current one pictured above.

Sixteen Buckles      
Kevin James      
Ten Buckles      
Mark Tylee      
Nine Buckles      
Jenny Champion Philip Graham    
Eight Buckles      
Sarah Hamer      
Seven Buckles      
Susan Reid      
Six Buckles      
Brian Tiffen       
Five Buckles      
Ainsley King Andrea Smith Denise Hill Jaki Bickerton
Linda Harmon Linda Kenney Paul Jeffrey Peter Birkett
Four Buckles      
Alison Higgins Andrea Mason David Marshall Gaewyn Churchill
Georgia Smith Jenny Chandler John Stevenson Pauline King
Teresa Hoult      
Three Buckles      
Amanda McConachy Chris King Don Sagar Emma Tylee
Jessica King Kaye Lancaster Maxine Leary Nadine Barker
Ola Schreurs Raewyn Baxter Raewyn Jenkins Ray Tylee
Shane Dougan Sian Reid Stuart Wakeling  Helen Graham
Two Buckles      
Alan McCaughan Ana Maria Novoa Fuentealba Anita Lamb Arthur Harvey
Ash Cole Ashley Cole Brian Allison Donna French
Edwina Frances Garry Walker Gary Hurley Gemma Haywood
Helen Bray Daryl Owen Jo Lankow John Farnell
Kelley Mitchell Ken Officer Kevin Prangley Kylie Avery
Lois Hosking Louisa Muir Mark Pullan Matt Redshaw
Mike Btagg Murray Smith Natalie Paroli Nita Edwards
Paulette Stannard Phillipa Mutch Rachel Rennie Raewyn Baxter
Raewyn Carter Rosemary Revell Ross Hill Rowena Tyler
Rupert Kurghan Sandra Haywood Sean Trafford Sheree Ritchie
Susan Latta Teresa Birkett Tony Liley Trevor Copland
Ursula Keenan Vanessa Tiffen Wendy Leigh  
One Buckle      
Alan Lindsay Francisco Lopez Maeso Katrina Liley Petra Deacon
Ali Al Muhari Gayle Harvey Katy Anscombe Rebecca Miller
Alice Nunn Giles Gilling Kay Holder Robert Lord
Alix Rogers Gun Carlson Kerry Armstrong Robyn Peters 
Amanda Walton Gunilla Carlson Kirsten Deuss Roelof Rouz
Angela Doel Gynnene Sayer Leanne Ireland Roger Ireland
Anne Richardson Hayden Watson Leo Nisbett Sandie MacLean
Barbara Golbert Ian Balme Les Davie Sandy Duncan
Bob Benjamin Isabel Barker Linda Meredith Sarah Hepper
Braden Cameron Jan Bambury Lisa Simpson Selwyn Boler
Brett Murray Jan Ward Louise Holmes Seppo Makela
Brigitte Smith Jennifer Hearn Luke Annetts Shelley Churchill
Bronwyn Rogerson Jenny Annetts Mariaan Liversage Stella Harbison
Bryan Priddle Jenny Baker Marie Finlay Struan Duncan
Cherry Brown Jenny Rouse Mark Haigh Sue Finch
Chris Enstrom Jenny Worsfold  Mathew Sample Tahlia Franke
Christine Southerwood John Morton Maureen Davie Tamara Jenkins
Cole Haywood Juanita Doyer Monique James Tessa Deuss
Carla Barakat Judi Matheson Natalia Scott Thorsten Kaiser
Debby Worsfold Judy Hull Patricia Ireland Tina Price
Emily Bromilow Karen Blyth Pauline du Plessis Victoria Milne
Emma Mason Karen Schafer Penelope Valk Virginia Milnes
Penny Toft Naomi O’Shaughnessy Ana Whitehead Kate James

 

National Championship Buckle Winners – Horses

Eight Buckles      
Freckles      
Six Buckles      
Wolf Gang Amadeus      
Four Buckles      
Glendaar Sarita Makahiwi Achilles Malik Malika Sharamina
Taralea Rajah      
Three Buckles      
Buckwheat Caromega Shahara Delahaye Micah Diam’id
Glenmore Tariq Glenmore Vixen Karamea Kazahini Kiwi
Minstral Naibara Ramah P & R Honey’s Spotted Hawk Perikido Malanga
Rhan Rosewood Bashir Sahra Shahkhan
Simbar Sonny SS Nassaba Taralea Sheer Illusion
WD Amir Ibn Kaliph Zannarah Pashina    
Two Buckles      
AA Oscar Festive Fields Chelcedony Lace and Fineness Smokin Joe
AA Parade Flake Makahiwi Geneca SS Kaleb
AC Tigger Glendaar Phoebe Makahiwi Pandora Sunnybrae Denby
Al Dhahab Akkadiaan Glendaar Rhaada Makahiwi Phoenix T E Tahira
Aquila Al Navar Glendaar Silver Spirit Miss Millie Tkiwa
Arahi Liquid Amber GSS Shahba Moonlight Prince Tokopuhe Kaid
Ayn Dara Joshua Hills of Mist Morroccan Fyre Traask
Blackjack Davy Hillview Nena Najah Twynham El Zephyr 
Blue El Khemosabi  Issak Northwinds Bradley McGregor Waimeha Akbar
Blue Thunder Shimar JA Gai Kascade Relko Rainbird Waimeha Casper
Carpa Diam Jacob Rosewood Tahir Waimeha Mandate
Class Act Jamahl Sharm El Sheikh  Waimeha Zhola
Crown Nova Jasmine Sherwood Shahin Woodlau’s Sparkle
Cyden Nite Javelin Sherwood Volos   Zephyr
Duskys Pride Just Jack Sierra Nevada Zimbabwe
Dusti Rose Kishon Fashamatazz Silver Zareem  
One Buckle      
AA Beau Delilah te Kyro Sayfwood Oshaarnna 
AA Bold Echo Dell Dancer Landon Vereh Sayfwood Rolling Stone
AA Kalico Don Mahe Senna
AA Mystic Charm Dvotion ME  Maioro Tahi  Sharif Asma 
Agilis Copper King El Zad Karim Makahiwi Charleville Sierra
Alshar Blue Levi Elhaz Ride The Wind Makahiwi Dasha Silands Dainty Dish 
Aquarius Park Chantilly Lace Elite Makahiwi Gazelle Silands Jasark
Aquila Cassiope Equuleus Makahiwi Laredo Silands Mia Bella
Arahi Azamah  Fernglen Basheera Makahiwi Sandman Silver Tuss
Arahi Real Purpose Five-R-Querida Makahiwi Spinaker Silverstin
Aspen Hills Santa Ana Flambeau II Makahiwi Tinokaha Simeon Sadir
Astek Dreamweaver Flemings Irah Makahiwi Zanzibar SS Shadrak
Astek Laurelea Gazzah Malton El Nino SS Shahrayar
Aurora Australis Gemstone Malton Jiminy Cricket SS Shalia
Awanui Duke Glen Rae Amin  Marina SS Shemrani 
Ayn Dara Khalifa Glendaar Amira Fire Mariu Nero  SS Shouca
B/B Boy Named Sue Glendaar Durant Marrakesh II Sting
Baluchi Glendaar Fire Maid  Mauku Mystique Stoneleigh Summer Fire 
Barack Obama  Glendaar Iraklis MF Bab Al Shams  Sunny
Bentley Glenmore Adonis Min Barra Beenleigh Supre Topaz
Billy Idol Glenmore Hercules Miro Bay Plenty  TC Cindy
Billy The Kid Glenmore Titan  Miro Lugh Tegar
Bint La Ish Hadeef Confetti Miro Pippy Long Socks Tonka
BJ Beraq Hokey Pokey Miro Stilz Twynham El Desiree
BTR Overture ILA Jadir Miss Honeywell Twynham El Omar
Castlebar Party Girl JA Applause Miss Matawhero Vagabond
Castlebar Tradition JA Javan Nina Vigar Riffal
Chance Jonah Nur-ul-ain Wai Totara Domingo
Chartei Josiah  Our Sister Act Waimeha Komet
Cheeky Kahlil P & R Miss Cheree Waitoki Windrift
Chelsea Kahu Pendell Valeshka Waratah
Chess Kahuna Moon  Phoebe Willow Creek Petite
Chessfield Kamahi Phoenix Willowvale Shahbaa
CK White Cloud Karamea Bay Shadow PL Mississippi Wind ‘n’ Fire
Craig Royston Rowan Karamea Krusader  Reilly Windy Meadows Simoon
Craig Royston Zaria Karamea Mardan  Rios Woodlands Park Saturn
Cyden Hero Kinabalu Rosebanks Enrique Wyndyn Wylloh 
Cyden Kay Kishon Zadhie Royale Rosewood Ardashir Zulu
Dahman Vanzant  Kishon Zeal Saamen Dance Away  
Danny Boy Kowhai Martini   Samson II