Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Login

CTR Awards

Awards presented annually to recognise the season’s achievements

  • 2021-2022 Horse and Rider - Open
  • 2021-2022 Horse and Rider - Intermediate
  • 2021-2022 Horse and Rider - Junior
  • 2021-2022 Horse and Rider - Novice
  • 2021-2022 Distance Horse
  • 2021-2022 Distance Rider - Novice Class
  • 2022 Kilometre Certificates
  • Trophies
  • Horse & Rider of Year - Open
  • Horse & Rider of Year - Intermediate
  • Horse & Rider of Year - Junior
  • Horse & Rider of Year - Novice
  • Distance Horse of Year - Open
  • Distance Horse of Year - Intermediate
  • Distance Horse of Year - Junior
  • CTR Team of Year
  • Distance Rider of Year - Novice Class

2021-2022 Horse and Rider – Open

Anna Eatherley My Lil Ali 44.5
Susan Latta Alpha ME 19.3
Anna Graham Aspen Hills Sihra 17.5
Christine Tidy Rubys Luck 13.5
Jenna Harrington Springvale Scooby 12.9
Linda Kenney SAA Sapphire’s Jem 12
Kayla Ching Azraf 11.5
Jenny Champion Tararua El Dente 11
Andrea Rigby Ctystal Bay Valentino 10.5
Tessa Ritchie Masada Park Maestro 10
Lisa Southon Tararua Marley 9.5
Sophie James Glendaar Daybreak 9.5
Ann Stewart Sherwood Elisa Rose 9
Mandy Dawson Zarro 8.5
Emma Watson Supre Carissa 8
Lucy Allomes Supre Neightly 8
Liz Dentice  Tanja 7.5
Jenny Worsfold DA Toad 4

2021-2022 Horse and Rider – Intermediate

Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose 87
Sue Landis Saffron Firefly 77
Rebecca Howard Shadow Hunter 49.6
Jude Shearer Binty 35.5
Amanda Walker Fergus Saint James 35
Christine Tidy Ruby’s Luck 34
Linda Kenney SAA Sapphire’s Jem 32.5
Anna Eatherley My Lil Ali 28
Andrea Ropiha Glenmore Capri 26.5
Sue Owen WNA Tosca 24
Nicola Frame Clareasabeel 22.4
Andrea Rigby Ctystal Bay Valentino 21
Hugh McParland Locky 18.5
Hollie Nicolson Glenpark Fire Blade 14.5
Sophie Munro Fox 14.5
Letitia Bonnor Glenmore Little Lucifer 13.5
Magda Dunowska Aurora Midnight Diamond 13.5
Mandy Dawson Zarro 13
Jo Prebee Asia 12
Andrea Rigby Tahira Tallis 10.9
Kayla Ching Azraf 10.5
Linda Goldsmith Cherokee 10.5
Rachel Stocks BTR Windsong 10.5
Jane Ferguson Daagir 10.4
Debby Burson Skye 9.9
Mariska Lochead Gipst Rose 9
Jenny Worsfold Banu’s Wind Dancer 8
Carol Jones Rutherglen Jack 7.5
Kara Ireland Hyforce SFW Blue Chief 6.5
Paula Kennish Zinny 6
Emmy Bethel Riverdance Tui 5
Pip Ireland Tararua Saphire 5
Rachel Hills PS Action Jackson 5
Jenny Worsfold DA Toad 4
Anna Hynes Dundee Lady 3.2

2021-2022 Horse and Rider – Junior

Haylee Frame Skibbereen Versace 42.4
Makaida Hickey Pine Valley Golden Willow 25.4
Kimberley Tidy Shadow’s Dream 12.5
Ayla Vincent Glenpark Mischievous 10.5
Frances Edmonds Click and Collect 8

2021-2022 Horse and Rider – Novice

Angela Sloane El Etruscan 52.8  
Jenny Rouse Zephyr 51.1  
Debbie Adams Silver 39.5  
Jillian Redwood SS Hasna 39.2  
Nikki Griffith SE Gym Bellomi 37.1  
Deborah Pruden CWE Mister Ree 32.7  
Sharee Vitale Tilly 32.3  
Karin Mosley Riverbrook Tewehi 28.2  
Cheryl Payne Harlequin 28.1  
Jaimee Phipps Bombay Blue 26.3  
Jan Hibberd Nuclear Way 21.2  
Jo Chaney Trixie 20.6  
Melissa Cragg Charlie    18.7  
Jo Buchler Scout 18  
Inga Currey Hjalli 15.8  
Gary Newlove Stafford 15.7  
Mariska Lochead Gipsy Rose 15.1  
Amanda Walker Fergus St. James 14.6  
Jemma Currey Gunna Be Good 11.6  
Letitia Bonnor Glenmore Little Lucifer 11.5  
Marion Smith Benlache 11.4  
Jane Ferguson Daagir 11  
Rebecca Howard Shadow Hunter 11  
Emmy Bethel Riverdance Tui 10.5  
Louise Holmes Willowbrook Trick or Treat 10.1  
Jaimee Martens Annihilation 9.5  
Carol Jones Rutherglen Jack 9.1  
Andrea Rigby Crystal Bay Valentino 9  
Joanne Foster Pine Valley Golden Willow 8  
Ljana Sligo Sundance Cowboy 7.6  
Laura Crane Nemo 6.5  
Kimberley Tidy Shadows Dream 6  
Debby Burson Skye 4  
Helen Graham Sherwood Saheel 3.2  
Ursula Keenan Arahi Silhouette 3.2  
Kimberley Tidy Madam Onyx 2.7  
Alexandra Watson Clyde 2.6  
Brooke Rowbottom Kingston Flyer 2.6  
Christine Tidy Tehora Tease 2.5  
Kimberley Tidy Bea 2.5  
Mariska Lochead Destiny Windstorm 1  

2021-2022 Distance Horse 

Distance Horse award not awarded for Open and Junior categories due to no horses meeting the minimum distance criteria.

Intermediate  
Fergus Saint James 130
Saffron Firefly 130
Stonelea Sparkling Rose 125
Rubys Luck 115
Binty 90
Shadow Hunter 86
Crystal Bay Valentino 80
SAA Sapphire’s Jem 75
Glenmore Capri 70
My Lil Ali 65
Clareasabeel 64
Aurora Midnight Diamond 60
Locke 60
WNA Tosca 60
Skye 49
Asia 40
Cherokee 40
Glenmore Little Lucifer 40
Hyforce SFW Blue Chief 40
Riverdance Tui 40
Tararua Saphire 40
Zinny 30
Azraf 25
DA Toad 25
Fox 25
Rutherglen Jack 25
Zarro 25
Daagir 24
Tahira Tallis 24
Dundee Lady 22
Banu’s Wind Dancer 20
BTR Windsong 20
Gipsy Rose 20
Glenpark Fire Blade 20
PS Action Jackson 15

2021-2022 Distance Rider – Novice Class

Sharee Vitale 88
Angela Sloane 78
Jillian Redwood 77
Jaimee Phipps 73
Cheryl Payne 71
Jenny Rouse 66
Jo Chaney 61
Debbie Adams 60
Melissa Cragg 57
Nikki Griffith 56
Deborah Pruden 47
Karin Mosley 47
Kimberley Tidy 47
Jan Hibberd 42
Carol Jones 41
Inga Currey 38
Amanda Walker 36
Gary Newlove 32
Laura Crane 30
Letitia Bonnor 30
Mariska Lochead 26
Marion Smith 24
Helen Graham 22
Ursula Keenan 22
Andrea Rigby 20
Debby Burson 20
Jaimee Martens 20
Jo Buchler 20
Rebecca Howard 20
Alexandra Watson 16
Brooke Rowbottom 16
Jemma Currey 16
Ljana Sligo 16
Louise Holmes 16
Christine Tidy 15
Emmy Bethel 10
Jane Ferguson 10
Joanne Foster 10

2022 CTR Kilometre Certificates

Horse – Awarded every 250 kms
Rider Novice Class – Awarded every 100 kms

Horses kms
Stonelea Sparkling Rose 2250
El Etruscan 1000
Banu’s Wind Dancer 500
Skibbereen Versace 250
My Lil Ali 250
Fergus Saint James 250
Binty 250
   
Novice Class Rider  
Gary Newlove 500
Deborah Pruden 300
Melissa Cragg 300
Nikki Griffiths 300
Andrea Rigby 100
Debbie Adams 100
Sharee Vitale 100
Ursula Keenan 100

CTR Annual Award Trophies 

Trophy Name    Donated by 
Barbara Avery Trophy Horse & Rider – Junior Barbara Avery
Silver Horse Distance Horse -Junior not known
John Irons Memorial Trophy Horse & Rider Intermediate Irons Family
The Combine CTR Clubs Trophy Distance Horse Intermediate CTR Clubs
Aquila Al Navarr Trophy Horse & Rider – Open Sherrill Carswell
Cosgrove Award Distance Horse – Open Cosgroves  and AWEC

CTR Horse & Rider of the Year – Open

2022 Anna Eatherley My Lil Ali
2021 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2020 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2019 Robyn Hill Purdark
2018 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2017 Jenna Underwood Colorado Skye
2016 Jenna Underwood Colorado Skye
2015 Eunice Algie Puketoi Shaffal
2014 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2013 Angela Ibbotson Sky Pilot
2012 Frank Aldridge Merimindi Finale
2011 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2010 Missy Green Xavier Cheerokee
2009 Missy Green Xavier Cheerokee
2008 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Jasper
2007 Penelope Valk BTR Overture
2006 Sharon Nickless Twin Oaks Titania
2005 Sandy McCuan P & R Stardust Lad
2004 Sandy McCuan P & R Stardust Lad
2003 Christine Renall Willow Creek Petite
2002 Stephanie Hall Penny Be Good & 
  Keith McLeod Tahira Saracen
2001 Keith McLeod Wooden Nickel
2000 Megan Cannon Isphan
1999 Keith McLeod Wooden Nickel
1998 Sherrill Carswell Aquila Al Navaar

CTR Horse & Rider of the Year – Intermediate

2022 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2021 Angela Sloane El Etruscan
2020 Rena Johnsen Laila Franco
2019 Angela Sloane El Etruscan
2018 Penelope Valk Euralea Esabella
2017 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2016 Penelope Valk Euralea Esabella
2015 Missy Green Xavier Cheerokee
2014 Missy Green Xavier Cheerokee
2013 Lisa Southon Craig Royston Symphony
2012 Liz Bishop Rock Jam
2011 Glenys Parsons Stirling McAvoy
2010 Nicki Barton Benhaven Gin Flint
2009 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2008 Leslie Dolphin Kotukus Call of Dove
2007 Helen Bain My Daddys Tuff
2006 Lorraine Stratford Amber
2005 Sharon Nickless Twin Oaks Titania
2004 Nicole Munro Little Okwahn
2003 Nicole Munro Little Okwahn
2002 Annette Lachenit Jeddah

CTR Horse & Rider of the Year – Junior

2022 Haylee Frame & Skibbereen Versace
2021 Abigail Enstrom & Smudge EPH
2020 Ashlea Watson & Candy
2019 Grace Blyth & KD Migal
l2018 Grace Blyth & KD Migal
2017 Shaun Prangley & Euralea Esabella
2016 Shaun Prangley & Euralea Esabella
2015 Ady Webster & Madam
2014 Charlotte Wadsworth & Avaasha NZL
2013 Ana Whitehead & Dundevale Nazecca
2012 Ciara Rayne & Hilux
2011 Hanna Whitehead & Makahiwi Shakeer
2010 Tessa Wells & Masada Park Maestro
2009 Hanna Whitehead & Makahiwi Shakeer
2008 Emma Mason & Tararua Mistalight
2007 Charlotte Wadsworth & BTR Windy Spirit
2006 Shelly Nightingale & Johnny
2005 Emma Mason & Cleo
2004 Emma Mason & Cleo
2003 Alice Prangley & BTR Windy Spirit
2002 Tessa Deuss & Flight of Fancy
2001 Kathryn Nicholas & Arahi Amahl
2000 Kylie Avery & Silands Pretty Sassy
1999 Kylie Avery & Silands Pretty Sassy
1998 Kylie Avery & Basil Brush

CTR Horse & Rider of the Year – Novice

2022 Angela Sloane El Etruscan
2021 Rebecca Howard Shadow Hunter
2020 Jenny Rouse Marguerite
2019 Kym Gough Lucy
2018 Kym Gough Lucy
2017 Caroline Houghton Travelling Wilbury
2016 Kym Gough Lucy
2015 Anna Eatherly Tess

CTR Open Distance Horse of the Year

2022 Nor Awarded
2021 Flyin’ Hood
2020 Silands Double Delight
2019 Colorado Skye & Silands Double Delight
2018 Colorado Skye
2017 Colorado Skye
2016 Colorado Skye
2015 Puketoi Shaffal
2014 Rutherglen Jack
2013 Sky Pilot
2012 Avaasha NZL
2011 Roselea Shady
2010 Xavier Cheerokee
2009 Xavier Cheerokee
2008 Stonelea Jasper
2007 BTR Overture
2006 Twin Oaks Titania
2005 P & R Stardust Lad
2004 P & R Stardust Lad
2003 Willow Creek Petite
2002 Penny Be Good
2001 Wooden Nickel

CTR Intermediate  Distance Horse of the Year

2022 Fergus Saint James and Saffron Firefly
2021 Laila Franco
2020 Laila Franco
2019 When The Cats Away
2018 Euralea Esabella
2017 Mahakipawa Azeeza
2016 Quick Decision
2015 Xavier Cheerokee
2014 Xavier Cheerokee
2013 Tampa De Oro
2012 Millenium Sensation
2011 Stirling McAvoy
2010 Ara Awa Sudden Death
2009 Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2008 Kotukus Call of the Dove
2007 My Daddy’s Tuff
2006 Amber
2005 Twin Oaks Titania
2004 Little Okwahn
2003 Little Okwahn
2002 Jeddah
2001 Apache Chief
2000 Chiquitta
1999 Cydel
1998 Morning Star

CTR Junior  Distance Horse of the Year

2022 Mot Awarded
2021 Not Awarded
2020 Candy
2019 KD Migal
2018 KD Migal
2017 FF Governor
2016 Euralea Esabella
2015 Not Awarded
2014 Avaasha NZL
2013 Dundevale Nazecca
2012 Not Awarded
2011 Makahiwi Shakeer
2010 Masada Park Maestro
2009 Makahiwi Shakeer
2008 Tararua Mistalight
2007 BTR Windy Spirit
2006 Johnny
2005 Cleo
2004 Cleo
2003 Stormy
2002 Flight of Fancy
2001 Not Awarded
2000 Arahi Amahl

CTR Team of the Year

2022 Not Awarded    
2021 Ready Steady Ride Sam Johnson Flyin’ Hood
    Jude Shearer Binty
    Rebecca Howard Shadow Hunter
       
2020 The Nippy Nappys Kym Gough Lucy
    Anna Eatherley My Lil Ali
    Monique Eatherley Bambolina

CTR Novice Distance Rider of the Year

2022 Sharee Vitale
2021 Karin Mosley
2020 Chris Enstrom
2019 Angela Ferguson
2018 Kym Gough
2017 Caroline Houghton
2016 Angela Sloane
2015 Gary Newlove