Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

CTR Awards

Awards presented annually to recognise the season’s achievements

  • 2020-2021 Horse and Rider
  • 2020-2021 Distance Horse
  • 2020-2021 CTR Team Competition
  • 2021 Kilometre Certificates
  • Trophies
  • Horse & Rider of Year - Open
  • Horse & Rider of Year - Intermediate
  • Horse & Rider of Year - Junior
  • Horse & Rider of Year - Novice
  • Distance Horse of Year - Open
  • Distance Horse of Year - Intermediate
  • Distance Horse of Year - Junior
  • CTR Team of Year
  • Distance Rider of Year - Novice

2020-2021 Horse and Rider 

Open    
Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose 69.6
Sam Johnson Flyin Hood 39.6
Jenna Harrington Springvale Scooby 36.5
Lauren Grumball Sir Colin McRae 36
Andrea Rigby Euralea Eva 34.5
Hannah Ballantyne Lakeside Marlow 24.5
Jenny Worsfold DA Toad 13.5
Sophie James Glendaar Daybreak 12.7
Jude Shearer Binty 11.5
Paula Watson  Tres Bein LS 11.5
Ainsley King Oakabella Fern 11.4
Debby Burson Oscar 11
Hannah Dippie Beyond Limits 11
Adena Middleton Aurora Southern Star 10.5
Tessa Wells Masada Park Maestro 10.1
Charlie Boon  CD Angel’s Delight 9.7
Jessica Kennedy Glendaar Nissar 8.9
Abbie McLeod Silands Double Delight 8
Craig Middleton Sunny Brae Red Lace 6
Intermediate    
Angela Sloane El Etruscan 58.9
Rena Johnsen Laila Franco 42
Petra Paterson Taurere Watania 40
Chris Enstrom Howdy Dudey EPH 36.8
Rae Macrae Cudglebar Mirisha 35.5
Kirsty Williams MF Atlas 30
Mandy Dawson Funky Town Freckles 29.3
Lauren Grumbell Sir Colin McRae 26.5
Anna Eatherley My Lil Ali 25.9
Andrea Rigby Euralea Eva 25.4
Abbie McLeod Silands Double Delight 20.9
Tessa Wells Masada Park Maestro 18
Cassandra Boon CB Promise 16
Nicola Frame Floss 16
Hannah Dippie Beyond Limits 15
Hannah Ballantyne Lakeside Marlow 14.6
Linda Goldsmith Cherokee 13.5
Sam Johnson Flyin Hood 13.5
Ann Stewart Sherwood Elisa Rose 12.9
Marga Marshall Sunny Brae Elise 12
Kayla Ching Azraf 11.4
Chris Enstrom Tigress EPH 10.9
Debby Burson Skye 10.5
Linda Kenney SAA Sapphire’s Jem 9.8
Rachel Stocks BTR Windsong 8.9
Amanda Walker Fergus Saint James 7.4
Ian Gray Quairo 7
Marga Marshall Astek Anzak 7
Jenny Worsfold DA Toad 6
Jude Shearer Binty 5.5
Anna Hynes Dundee Lady 5
Ann Stewart Beaumont Royal 4.4
Anna Hynes Mahakipawa Azeeza 3.5
Junior    
Abigail Enstrom Smudge EPH 28.8
Haylee Frame Skibbereen Versace 25.5
Abigail Enstrom Mauku Iridessa 24.4
Lily McLeod Alshar Blue Levi 17.5
Charlie Boon CD Angel’s Delight 17
Lucy Eder AA Shakira 15
Taliyah Peta-Nelson Chantrella Alshar 13.5
Sophie James Glendaar Daybreak 12.5
Zoey Marshall Astec Anzak 10.5
Phinece Stimpson Scout About 10
Novice    
Rebecca Howard Shadow Hunter 59.4
Jenny Rouse Zephyr 57.7
Karin Mosley Riverbrook Tewehi 51.4
Nikki Griffith SE Gym Bellomi 47.9
Haylee Frame Skibbereen Versace 46.1
Sue Smith Taurere Dyani 42.5
Lee Oldfield Buddy 42.4
Melissa Cragg Charlie    39.4
Jude Shearer Binty 37
Amanda Walker Fergus St. James 30.7
Nicola Frame Floss 29.5
Deborah Pruden Masters Silver Quest 29.3
Judy Brown Genie 26.2
Sam Johnson Flyin Hood 22.5
Andrea Rigby Crystal Bay Valentino 22.3
Indiana Payne Josh 22.2
Rhonda Payne Sunny 20.2
Cassandra Boon CB Promise 18
Hannah Ballantyne Sayfwood Classique 15
Eirlys Beverley-Stone Evers Navarone 14.8
Ceri Cassie Talkabout Tilly 14.8
Emily Roodt Indy 14.5
Mandy Dawson Funky Town Freckles 14.5
Sylvia Ireland Alshar Blue Levi 14.5
James Roodt Bobby 14
Hannah Ballantyne Lakeside Marlow 12.5
Kirsty Williams MF Atlas 12.5
Hannah Dippie Bad Desire 12
Mandy Dawson Zarro 11.5
Paule Crawford Attesa RH 11
Zoey Marshall Astel Anzak 10.6
Rae Macrae Cudglebar Mirisha 10.4
Gary Newlove Stafford 10
Hugh McParland Locky 9.5
Leanne Ireland Hyforce SFW Blue-J 8.5
Agigail Enstrom Mauku Iridessa 7.6
Jan Hibberd Shine 6.7
Jaimee Phipps Bombay Blue 17.1
Christine Tidy Ruby 6.2
Chris Enstrom Howdy Dudey EPH 5.6
Katyy Mouatt Mishkat Al Zaahri 5.4
Christine Tidy Prince Art 4.5
Frances Edmonds Crusha 4
Jax Dickson Glen Albyn Maximum 3.5
Mariska Lochead Gipsy Rose 3.4
Rebecca Armstrong Julia 2.7
Jan Hibberd Nuke 2.6
Susie Latta Alpha ME 2.6
Rachel Hills PS Action Jackson 2.5

2020-2021 Distance Horse and Novice Distance Rider

Open  
Flyin Hood 206
Sir Colin McRae 160
Springvale Scooby 160
Stonelea Sparkling Rose 126
Euralea Eva 120
Lakeside Marlow 100
Beyond Limits 80
Glendaar Nissar 64
Oakabella Fern 64
Glendaar Daybreak 62
Aurora Southern Star 40
Binty 40
Silands Double Delight 40
Sunny Brae Red Lace 40
CD Angel’s Delight 36
DA Toad 35
Oscar 35
Masada Park Maestro 31
Tres Bein LS 30
Intermediate  
Laila Franco 160
El Etruscan 149
Cudglebar Mirisha 100
MF Atlas 100
Floss 95
Howdy Dudey EPH 88
Funky Town Freckles 73
Taurere Watania 70
Sherwood Elisa Rose 64
Azraf 49
My Lil Ali 49
Euralea Eva 44
Silands Double Delight 44
Astek Anzak 40
Beyond Limits 40
Binty 40
Dundee Lady 40
Flyin Hood 40
Sir Colin McRae 40
Sunny Brae Elise 40
CB Promise 25
DA Toad 25
Masada Park Maestro 25
Skye 25
Beaumont Royal 24
BTR Windsong 24
Fergus Saint James 24
SAA Sapphire’s Jem 24
Tigress EPH 24
Cherokee 20
Lakeside Marlow 20
Mahakipawa Azeeza 20
Quairo 20
Junior  
No award to be presented as no horses   did a minimum of 100km in this category
Novice Distance Rider  
Karin Mosley 148
Rebecca Howard 126
Haylee Frame 110
Nicola Frame 110
Lee Oldfield 99
Nikki Griffith 99
Jenny Rouse 92
Eirlys Beverley-Stone 88
Amanda Walker 87
Melissa Cragg 77
Ceri Cassie 68
Sue Smith 65
Deborah Pruden 63
Andrea Rigby 63
Jude Shearer 60
Judy Brown 42
Hannah Ballantyne 40
Sam Johnson 40
Rebecca Armstrong 37
Jan Hibberd 33
Christine Tidy 32
Indiana Payne 32
Rhonda Payne 32
Hannah Dippie 30
Kirsty Williams 30
Mandy Dawson 30
Rae Macrae 30
Kathy Mouatt 24
Mariska Lochead 24
Paule Crawford 20
Abigail Enstrom 16
Chris Enstrom 16
Jaimee Phipps 16
Zoey Marshall 16
Susie Latta 16
Cassandra Boon 15
Frances Edmonds 15
Gary Newlove 15
Hugh McParland 15
Jax Dickson 15
Leanne Ireland 15
Rachel Hills 15
Sylvia Ireland 15
Emily Roodt 10
James Roodt 10

 

2020-2021 Team Competition 

Team Name Points
Ready Steady Ride 19
Tardy Trio 13
   

2021 CTR Kilometre Certificates

Awarded every 250 kilometres

Horse Name Certificate
Euralea Eva 750
Flyin’ Hood 250
Laila Franco 250
Silands Double Delight 750
Tres Bein LS 250
   
Novice Class Riders – awarded every 100km  
Amanda Walker 100
Ceri Cassie 100
Eirlys Beverly Stone 100
Haylee Frame 100
Jenny Rouse 200
Karin Mosley 400 & 500
Lee Oldfield 400
Melissa Cragg 200
Nicola Frame 100
Nikki Griffiths 200
Rachel Hills 100
Rebecca Howard 100

CTR Annual Award Trophies 

Trophy Name Category Sponsored by 
Barbara Avery Trophy Horse & Rider – Junior Barbara Avery
Silver Horse Distance Horse -Junior not known
John Irons Memorial Trophy Horse & Rider Intermediate Irons Family
The Combine CTR Clubs Trophy Distance Horse Intermediate CTR Clubs
Aquila Al Navarr Trophy Horse & Rider – Open Sherrill Carswell
Cosgrove Award Distance Horse – Open Cosgroves  and AWEC

CTR Horse & Rider of the Year – Open

2021 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2020 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2019 Robyn Hill Purdark
2018 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2017 Jenna Underwood Colorado Skye
2016 Jenna Underwood Colorado Skye
2015 Eunice Algie Puketoi Shaffal
2014 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2013 Angela Ibbotson Sky Pilot
2012 Frank Aldridge Merimindi Finale
2011 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2010 Missy Green Xavier Cheerokee
2009 Missy Green Xavier Cheerokee
2008 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Jasper
2007 Penelope Valk BTR Overture
2006 Sharon Nickless Twin Oaks Titania
2005 Sandy McCuan P & R Stardust Lad
2004 Sandy McCuan P & R Stardust Lad
2003 Christine Renall Willow Creek Petite
2002 Stephanie Hall Penny Be Good & 
  Keith McLeod Tahira Saracen
2001 Keith McLeod Wooden Nickel
2000 Megan Cannon Isphan
1999 Keith McLeod Wooden Nickel
1998 Sherrill Carswell Aquila Al Navaar

CTR Horse & Rider of the Year – Intermediate

2021 Angela Sloane El Etruscan
2020 Rena Johnsen Laila Franco
2019 Angela Sloane El Etruscan
2018 Penelope Valk Euralea Esabella
2017 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2016 Penelope Valk Euralea Esabella
2015 Missy Green Xavier Cheerokee
2014 Missy Green Xavier Cheerokee
2013 Lisa Southon Craig Royston Symphony
2012 Liz Bishop Rock Jam
2011 Glenys Parsons Stirling McAvoy
2010 Nicki Barton Benhaven Gin Flint
2009 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2008 Leslie Dolphin Kotukus Call of Dove
2007 Helen Bain My Daddys Tuff
2006 Lorraine Stratford Amber
2005 Sharon Nickless Twin Oaks Titania
2004 Nicole Munro Little Okwahn
2003 Nicole Munro Little Okwahn
2002 Annette Lachenit Jeddah

CTR Horse & Rider of the Year – Junior

2021 Abigail Enstrom & Smudge EPH
2020 Ashlea Watson & Candy
2019 Grace Blyth & KD Migal
l2018 Grace Blyth & KD Migal
2017 Shaun Prangley & Euralea Esabella
2016 Shaun Prangley & Euralea Esabella
2015 Ady Webster & Madam
2014 Charlotte Wadsworth & Avaasha NZL
2013 Ana Whitehead & Dundevale Nazecca
2012 Ciara Rayne & Hilux
2011 Hanna Whitehead & Makahiwi Shakeer
2010 Tessa Wells & Masada Park Maestro
2009 Hanna Whitehead & Makahiwi Shakeer
2008 Emma Mason & Tararua Mistalight
2007 Charlotte Wadsworth & BTR Windy Spirit
2006 Shelly Nightingale & Johnny
2005 Emma Mason & Cleo
2004 Emma Mason & Cleo
2003 Alice Prangley & BTR Windy Spirit
2002 Tessa Deuss & Flight of Fancy
2001 Kathryn Nicholas & Arahi Amahl
2000 Kylie Avery & Silands Pretty Sassy
1999 Kylie Avery & Silands Pretty Sassy
1998 Kylie Avery & Basil Brush

CTR Horse & Rider of the Year – Novice

2021 Rebecca Howard Shadow Hunter
2020 Jenny Rouse Marguerite
2019 Kym Gough Lucy
2018 Kym Gough Lucy
2017 Caroline Houghton Travelling Wilbury
2016 Kym Gough Lucy
2015 Anna Eatherly Tess

CTR Open Distance Horse of the Year

2021 Flyin’ Hood
2020 Silands Double Delight
2019 Colorado Skye & Silands Double Delight
2018 Colorado Skye
2017 Colorado Skye
2016 Colorado Skye
2015 Puketoi Shaffal
2014 Rutherglen Jack
2013 Sky Pilot
2012 Avaasha NZL
2011 Roselea Shady
2010 Xavier Cheerokee
2009 Xavier Cheerokee
2008 Stonelea Jasper
2007 BTR Overture
2006 Twin Oaks Titania
2005 P & R Stardust Lad
2004 P & R Stardust Lad
2003 Willow Creek Petite
2002 Penny Be Good
2001 Wooden Nickel

CTR Intermediate  Distance Horse of the Year

2021 Laila Franco
2020 Laila Franco
2019 When The Cats Away
2018 Euralea Esabella
2017 Mahakipawa Azeeza
2016 Quick Decision
2015 Xavier Cheerokee
2014 Xavier Cheerokee
2013 Tampa De Oro
2012 Millenium Sensation
2011 Stirling McAvoy
2010 Ara Awa Sudden Death
2009 Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2008 Kotukus Call of the Dove
2007 My Daddy’s Tuff
2006 Amber
2005 Twin Oaks Titania
2004 Little Okwahn
2003 Little Okwahn
2002 Jeddah
2001 Apache Chief
2000 Chiquitta
1999 Cydel
1998 Morning Star

CTR Junior  Distance Horse of the Year

2021 Not Awarded
2020 Candy
2019 KD Migal
2018 KD Migal
2017 FF Governor
2016 Euralea Esabella
2015 Not Awarded
2014 Avaasha NZL
2013 Dundevale Nazecca
2012 Not Awarded
2011 Makahiwi Shakeer
2010 Masada Park Maestro
2009 Makahiwi Shakeer
2008 Tararua Mistalight
2007 BTR Windy Spirit
2006 Johnny
2005 Cleo
2004 Cleo
2003 Stormy
2002 Flight of Fancy
2001 Not Awarded
2000 Arahi Amahl

CTR Team of the Year

2021 Ready Steady Ride Sam Johnson Flyin’ Hood
    Jude Shearer Binty
    Rebecca Howard Shadow Hunter
       
2020 The Nippy Nappys Kym Gough Lucy
    Anna Eatherley My Lil Ali
    Monique Eatherley Bambolina

CTR Novice Distance Rider of the Year

2021 Karin Mosley
2020 Chris Enstrom
2019 Angela Ferguson
2018 Kym Gough
2017 Caroline Houghton
2016 Angela Sloane
2015 Gary Newlove