Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

CTR Awards

Awards presented annually to recognise the season’s achievements

  • Trophies
  • 2018 Kilometre Certificates
  • 2017-2018 Horse & Rider
  • 2017-2018 Distance Horse
  • Horse & Rider of Year - Open
  • Horse & Rider of Year - Intermediate
  • Horse & Rider of Year - Junior
  • Horse & Rider of Year - Novice
  • Distance Horse of Year - Open
  • Distance Horse of Year - Intermediate
  • Distance Horse of Year - Junior
  • Distance Rider of Year - Novice
  • Volunteer of Year
  • Event of Year

CTR Annual Award Trophies 

Trophy NameCategorySponsored by 
Barbara Avery TrophyHorse & Rider – JuniorBarbara Avery
Silver HorseDistance Horse -Juniornot known
John Irons Memorial TrophyHorse & Rider IntermediateIrons Family
The Combine CTR Clubs TrophyDistance Horse IntermediateCTR Clubs
Aquila Al Navarr TrophyHorse & Rider – OpenSherrill Carswell
Cosgrove AwardDistance Horse – OpenCosgroves  and AWEC

2018 CTR Kilometre Certificates

Awarded every 250 kilometres

 Kms
Colorado Skye750
Euralea Esabella500
Mystica Bandito500
Aquila Toby250
Arahi Tahi250
Bell View Al Sharma250
FF Governor250
Tararua El Dente250

2017-2018 CTR Horse & Rider of the Year

Open  Points 
Heidi BulfinStonelea Sparkling Rose73.6 
Jenna UnderwoodColorado Skye66.8 
Robyn HillPurdark47.4 
Vanessa TiffenStoneleigh Summer Fire44 
Tessa WellsMasada Park Maestro26.9 
Frank AldridgeMystica Bandito26.7 
Samantha JarvisFF Governor25.8 
Anna HynesMahakipawa Azeera25.3 
Anna GrahamAH Loop The Loop25.1 
Rosey DeakinBell View Al Shama22.8 
Louise HolmesSilands Dainty Dish20 
Cherry BrownTararua Diablo17.7 
Paula KerrShardan Shelby17.5 
Emma BurdenLord Caspian16.5 
Sue BilligheimerRibbonwood Monet15.8 
Frank AldridgeLonestar Golden Chalice15.5 
Jessica KennedyGlendaar Fire Maid15.5 
Perry ClarkMozzie15.4 
Helen GrahamSherwood Mia15 
    
Intermediate   
Penelope ValkEuralea Esabella84.3 
Missy GreenXavier Cheerokee76.1 
Jo ForresterQuasim66.4 
Paula KerrShardan Shelby66.3 
Sue SmithTaurere Dyani65 
Angela SloaneEl Etruscan52.9 
Andrea RigbyEuralea Eva47.9 
Dave LockZena Warrior42.9 
Miranda CairdRazz39 
Lisa SouthonTararua El Dente33.7 
Gemma ActonCharlie Brown30.7 
Jenny RouseMaguerite28.1 
Ana GrahamAH Loop The Loop27.5 
Debby BursonOscar26.8 
Magda DunowskaDelta Light of Honour25.5 
Anna HynesLightening Joe23.5 
Linda SevierBrave Not20 
Petra PatersonTaurere Watania17.2 
Keith McLeodSayfwood Manzzoni16.7 
Abbie McLeodSilands Double Delight16.5 
Nicki SonneJet Setter16 
    
Junior   
Grace BlythKD Migal63.7 
Shaun PrangleyJust a Dream II60.1 
Emma WatsonLittle Victory53 
Sarah WatsonShadow of the Storm23.9 
Quinton MiddletonAurora Southern Star15.5 
Megan PerrottKyrewood Miss Marlie15.2 
Megan PerrottDelta Light on Honour13.7 
Oliver SmithBuck13.5 
Tayla MorrisDelights Crystal King12.8 
Tayla MorrisSupreZerlina12 
Fiona StephenCR Highlaand Serenade11.7 
Tara SimpsonSummersdale About Time10.5 
Natasha RenshawWillowspring Brecon9.5 
Stevie HeyesWillowspring Brecon6 
Natasha renshawSpringdale Bonnie Blue4.5 
    
Novice   
Kym GoughLucy77.6 
Anna EatherleyWin Rock59.3 
Monique EatherleyTess43.4 
Sophie MunroFox42.4 
Anna EatherleyTess41.5 
Caroline TornquistAlamode Blaze37.9 
Pam HarrisTampa De Oro36.4 
Caroline HoughtonDunrobin Ricochet32.1 
Joanne WorsleyLucy27.6 
Mariska LocheadGipsy Rose26.6 
Debbie AdamsAquila Cassiope25.7 
Jamie PhippsJiri25.2 
Rhonda PayneSunny24.2 
Karin MosleyRiverbrook Tewehi24 
Julie GordonRata22.9 
Lee OldfieldBuddy22.4 
Lucy NewtonSS Kamal22.2 
Gary NewloveStafford21.9 
Charlotte Patterson-GreenFergus PG21.4 
Melissa CraggCharlie   21.4 
Kirsten BensonPrimero Portia19.1 
Daylle KerrRedpath19 
Abigal EnstromFernglen Basheera18.3 
Brenda ReadingChina Arrow18.2 
Paula KerrShardan Shelby17.5 
Nikki GriffithAnnie17.4 
    

2017-2018 CTR Distance Horse of the Year

Open Kms
Colorado Skye263
Purdark144
Stonelea Sparkling Rose136
Stoneleigh Summer Fire130
Willowbrook Noel Dancer100
AH Loop The Loop91
Rosewood Bashir90
Bell View Al Sharma73
FF Governor73
Mahakipawa Azeera73
Mystica Bandito67
Tararua Diablo67
Lonestar Golden Chalice64
Masada Park Maestro64
Ribbonwood Monet63
  
Intermediate 
Euralea Esabella189
Shardan Shelby188
Charlie Brown142
Xavier Cheerokee141
Euralea Eva139
El Etruscan119
Taurere Dyani110
Lightning Joe100
Quasim99
Oscar98
Tararua El Dente97
Razz80
Zena Warrior74
AH Loop The Loop70
Delta Light of Honour70
Sayfwood Manzzoni62
Marguerite61
Silands Double Delight60
Aquila Toby58
China Doll58
  
Junior 
KD Migal180
Little Victory140
Just a Dream II121
Shadow of the Storm54
Willowspring Brecon45
Aurora Southern Star40
CR Highland Serenade37
Kyrewood Miss Marlie37
Delights Crystal King33
Springdale Bonnie Blue30
Buck20
Summersdale About Time20
Dellta Light on Honour17
Supre Zerlina15
  
Novice Distance Rider 
Kym Gough171
Anna Eatherley161
Karin Mosley96
Kirsten Benson66
Gary Newlove64
Julie Gordon64
Monique Eatherley64
Lucy Newton63
Jaimee Phipps62
Mariska Lochead61
Rachael Hills56
Lee Oldfield54
Joanne Foster52
Charllotte Patterson-Green49
Pam Harris49
Sophie Munro49
Caroline Houghton48
Debbie Adams47
Rhonda Payne47
Joanne Worsley46
Caroline Tornquist45
Melissa Cragg39
Brenda Reading34
Nikki Griffiths34
Abigal Enstrom33
Adam Enstrom33
Chris Enstrom33
Jeniah Peterson33

CTR Horse & Rider of the Year – Open

2018Heidi BulfinStonelea Sparkling Rose
2017Jenna UnderwoodColorado Skye
2016Jenna UnderwoodColorado Skye
2015Eunice AlgiePuketoi Shaffal
2014Heidi BulfinStonelea Sparkling Rose
2013Angela IbbotsonSky Pilot
2012Frank AldridgeMerimindi Finale
2011Heidi BulfinStonelea Sparkling Rose
2010Missy GreenXavier Cheerokee
2009Missy GreenXavier Cheerokee
2008Heidi BulfinStonelea Jasper
2007Penelope ValkBTR Overture
2006Sharon NicklessTwin Oaks Titania
2005Sandy McCuanP & R Stardust Lad
2004Sandy McCuanP & R Stardust Lad
2003Christine RenallWillow Creek Petite
2002Stephanie HallPenny Be Good & 
 Keith McLeodTahira Saracen
2001Keith McLeodWooden Nickel
2000Megan CannonIsphan
1999Keith McLeodWooden Nickel
1998Sherrill CarswellAquila Al Navaar

CTR Horse & Rider of the Year – Intermediate

2018Penelope ValkEuralea Esabella
2017Heidi BulfinStonelea Sparkling Rose
2016Penelope ValkEuralea Esabella
2015Missy GreenXavier Cheerokee
2014Missy GreenXavier Cheerokee
2013Lisa SouthonCraig Royston Symphony
2012Liz BishopRock Jam
2011Glenys ParsonsStirling McAvoy
2010Nicki BartonBenhaven Gin Flint
2009Heidi BulfinStonelea Sparkling Rose
2008Leslie DolphinKotukus Call of Dove
2007Helen BainMy Daddys Tuff
2006Lorraine StratfordAmber
2005Sharon NicklessTwin Oaks Titania
2004Nicole MunroLittle Okwahn
2003Nicole MunroLittle Okwahn
2002Annette LachenitJeddah

CTR Horse & Rider of the Year – Junior

2018Grace Blyth & KD Migal
2017Shaun Prangley & Euralea Esabella
2016Shaun Prangley & Euralea Esabella
2015Ady Webster & Madam
2014Charlotte Wadsworth & Avaasha NZL
2013Ana Whitehead & Dundevale Nazecca
2012Ciara Rayne & Hilux
2011Hanna Whitehead & Makahiwi Shakeer
2010Tessa Wells & Masada Park Maestro
2009Hanna Whitehead & Makahiwi Shakeer
2008Emma Mason & Tararua Mistalight
2007Charlotte Wadsworth & BTR Windy Spirit
2006Shelly Nightingale & Johnny
2005Emma Mason & Cleo
2004Emma Mason & Cleo
2003Alice Prangley & BTR Windy Spirit
2002Tessa Deuss & Flight of Fancy
2001Kathryn Nicholas & Arahi Amahl
2000Kylie Avery & Silands Pretty Sassy
1999Kylie Avery & Silands Pretty Sassy
1998Kylie Avery & Basil Brush

CTR Horse & Rider of the Year – Novice

2018Kym GoughLucy
2017Caroline HoughtonTravelling Wilbury
2016Kym GoughLucy
2015Anna EatherlyTess

CTR Open Distance Horse of the Year

2018Colorado Skye
2017Colorado Skye
2016Colorado Skye
2015Puketoi Shaffal
2014Rutherglen Jack
2013Sky Pilot
2012Avaasha NZL
2011Roselea Shady
2010Xavier Cheerokee
2009Xavier Cheerokee
2008Stonelea Jasper
2007BTR Overture
2006Twin Oaks Titania
2005P & R Stardust Lad
2004P & R Stardust Lad
2003Willow Creek Petite
2002Penny Be Good
2001Wooden Nickel

CTR Intermediate  Distance Horse of the Year

2018Eyralea Esabella
2017Mahakipawa Azeeza
2016Quick Decision
2015Xavier Cheerokee
2014Xavier Cheerokee
2013Tampa De Oro
2012Millenium Sensation
2011Stirling McAvoy
2010Ara Awa Sudden Death
2009Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2008Kotukus Call of the Dove
2007My Daddy’s Tuff
2006Amber
2005Twin Oaks Titania
2004Little Okwahn
2003Little Okwahn
2002Jeddah
2001Apache Chief
2000Chiquitta
1999Cydel
1998Morning Star

CTR Junior  Distance Horse of the Year

2018KD Migal
2017FF Governor
2016Euralea Esabella
2015Not Awarded
2014Avaasha NZL
2013Dundevale Nazecca
2012Not Awarded
2011Makahiwi Shakeer
2010Masada Park Maestro
2009Makahiwi Shakeer
2008Tararua Mistalight
2007BTR Windy Spirit
2006Johnny
2005Cleo
2004Cleo
2003Stormy
2002Flight of Fancy
2001Not Awarded
2000Arahi Amahl

CTR Novice Distance Rider of the Year

2018Kym Gough
2017Caroline Houghton
2016Angela Sloane
2015Gary Newlove

 

CTR Volunteer of the Year

YearName
2017Sooty and Emma
2016 
2015Heidi Bulfin

CTR Event of the Year

YearEventHosted by
2017Winter SeriesCanterbury Endurance & Trail Riding Club
2016  
2015SeaviewMarlborough Endurance & Trail Riding Club