Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

2018-2019 High Performance & National Performance Squads

Riders named on the 2018-2019 Squads for the up and coming season. 

  • High Performance Squad
  • High Performance Futures Squad
  • Talent Development Squad
  • Talent ID Squad
  • Youth Programme Squad

Rider

Horse

 Owner/s

Richard Gardner

Calisto 5

 GestGestut Jennissen, Gut Nechen Agrar GmbH

Bruce Goodin

Backatorps Danny V

 

Samantha McIntosh  

Check in 2

 Lakeridge Equestrian

Daniel Meech

Fine

 AB Kastanjegarden and Daniel Meech

Guy Thomas

Jonkheer Z

 Graeme Thomas

Sharn Wordley

Casper

 Sky Group

 

Barnetta

 Sky Group

For High Performance horse and rider profiles visit the HP section on our website

Rose Alfeld

My Super Nova

 Rose Alfeld

Samantha Morrison

Biarritz

 NZ Showjumpers Ltd and Jill Morrison

Lily Tootill

Ulysses NZPH

  Theresa Gattung and Tootill Equestrian

 

For High Performance horse and rider profiles visit the HP section on our website 

Briar Burnett-Grant

Fibre Fresh Verona

Brooke Edgecombe

LT Holst Andrea

Tegan Fitzsimon

Double J Monarch Windermere Cappuccino

Emily Hayward

AP Ninja

Clarke Johnstone

Quainton Labyrinth

Melody Matheson

Graffiti MH

Robert Steele

LT Holst Bernadette

Tom Tarver-Priebe

Popeye

 

Brayden Aarts

Lucinda Askin

Kimberley Bird

Oliver Croucher

Harry Feast

Mikayla Herbert

Nakeysha Lammers

Steffi Whittaker

Olivia Apatu

Samantha Carrington

Ally Carson   

Olivia Dalton

Blake Davies

Annabel Francis

Grace Manera

Tayler Nalder

Leeshelle Small

Emma Watson

Jumping Performance Programme

The National Jumping Selectors are:

  • John Cottle
  • Oliver Edgecombe
  • Chris Harris
  • Jackie Jermyn

Selectors are responsible for selecting riders for Youth Programme, Talent ID and Accelerator Development squad, selecting Chef de Equipes for Trans-Tasman team, selecting self-funded tours, selecting FEI teams for competitions in New Zealand and other national selections as required. 

ESNZ High Performance is responsible for the selection of Accelerator and High Performance squads and selection for Nations Cups, WEG and Olympic Games.To find out more about Jumping’s performance programme, view our Performance Pathway document.