Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

2018-2019 High Performance & National Performance Squads

Riders named on the 2018-2019 Squads for the up and coming season. 

  • High Performance Squad
  • High Performance Futures Squad
  • Talent Development Squad
  • Talent ID Squad
  • Youth Programme Squad

 

RIDER HORSE OWNER(S)
Samantha Mcintosh Check In 2 Takapoto Equestrian
Daniel Meech Fine Ann Liwing & Daniel Meech
Lisa Cubitt Uncas S HF Sporthorses
Richard Gardner Calisto 5 GestGestut Jennissen, Gut Nechen Agrar GmbH
Bruce Goodin Backatorps Danny Backatorp Ryder AB
Sharn Wordley Casper Sky Group

CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ON THE HP PROGRAM & HP SQUAD CRITERIA

 

RIDER HORSE OWNER(S)
Briar Burnett-Grant Fiber Fresh Veroana CBD Investments Ltd
Tegan Fitzsimon Windermere Cappuccino Parkes Family
Lily Tootill Ulysses NZPH Lily Tootill & Theresa Gattung

CLICK HERE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ON THE HP PROGRAM & HP SQUAD CRITERIA 

 

RIDER HORSE
Brooke Edgecombe LT Holst Andrea
Emily Hayward Belischi HM
Melody Matheson Graffith MH
Tom Tarver-Priebe Popeye

 

 

RIDER
Lucinda Askin
Kimberley Bird
Oliver Croucher
Mikayla Herbert
Nakeysha Lammers
Steffi Whittaker
RIDER
Olivia Apatu
Samantha Carrington
Ally Carson
Olivia Dalton
Blake Davies
Annabel Francis
Tayler Nalder
Leeshelle Small
Sophie Townsend
Emma Watson
Sarah West

Jumping Performance Programme

The National Jumping Selectors are:

  • John Cottle
  • Oliver Edgecombe
  • Chris Harris
  • Jackie Jermyn

Selectors are responsible for selecting riders for Youth Programme, Talent ID and Accelerator Development squad, selecting Chef de Equipes for Trans-Tasman team, selecting self-funded tours, selecting FEI teams for competitions in New Zealand and other national selections as required. 

ESNZ High Performance is responsible for the selection of Accelerator and High Performance squads and selection for Nations Cups, WEG and Olympic Games.To find out more about Jumping’s performance programme, view our Performance Pathway document.