Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

National Championships

  • Rutherford Cup
  • Mary Dalley Memorial
  • Pony Champion

 

Presented to the New Zealand Premier Jumping Champion

Donated by B G Rutherford.   

Presented to the New Zealand Premier Jumping Champion since 1995, prior to 1995 presented to winner of the teams competition.

The Rutherford cup is named after Mr Ben Rutherford. Mr Rutherford was president of ESNZ (known then as NZ Horse Society) from 1959-1962.

 

Year  Horse  Rider
2020 NOT PRESENTED  NOT PRESENTED 
2019 NOT PRESENTED  NOT PRESENTED 
2018 NOT PRESENTED  NOT PRESENTED
2017 NOT PRESENTED  NOT PRESENTED
2016 Dunstan Lucca  Katie Laure 
2015 Dunstan Breeze  Katie Laurie 
2014 Dunstan Kiwi Iron Mark Katie McVean
2013 Stardom Billy Raymont (AUS)
2012 Argento Daniel Meech
2011 Zilco Te Peka Luciano Chris Haris
2010 Dunstan Delphi Katie McVean
2009 My Gollywog  Maurice Beatson
2008 My Gollywog  Maurice Beatson
2007 My Gollywog  Maurice Beatson
2006 Vitapower Right Royal  Simon Wilson
2005 Tregonning  Merran Hain
2004 Telegraph  John Cottle
2003 Richard The Third  Molly Savill
2002 Richard The Third  Molly Savill
2001 Billion  Tracey Kovacs
2000 Jetson Kim Zander
1999 Jeep Supermoth  John Cottle
1998 Anchorman Sue Thompson
1997 Jeep Supermoth  John Cottle
1996 Wishful Thinking  Harvey Wilson
1995 Remington Auto Daniel Meech

 

 

Presented to the New Zealand Horse Grand Prix Champion at National Show Jumping Championships

First presented in 1995.

Named after Mary Dalley, a former president of ESNZ (NZ Horse Society) (1975-1978). Her involvement in society affairs dated back quite some time. She was also area chairman, area delegate, councillor, vice president and always had the interest of the cause well at heart. She was a good popular leader.

 

Year

Horse

Rider

2020 Windermere Cappuccino Tegan Fitzsimon
2019 Windermere Cappuccino  Tegan Fitzsimon 
2018 LC Samson  Nicole White 

2017

My Super Nova

Rose Alfeld

2016

Luego GNZ

Katie Laurie

2015

Dunstan Springfield

Katie Laurie

2014

Dunstan Breeze

Katie McVean

2013

Yandoo Laughtons Legacy

Jamie Kermond (Aus)

2012

Winston Darco V

Daniel Meech

2011

Blue Rinse

Danielle Maurer

2010

Astek Incahoots

John Cottle

2009

Walnut Brown

Tess Williams

2008

Bush Magic

Caroline Parkes

2007

Kiwi Relic

Maurice Beatson

2006

Kiwi Cash

Lisa Coupe

2005

Damarusa

Lisa Coupe

2004

Wild South

Katie McVean

2003

Meninga

David Hutton

2002

Kiwi Brave

Molly Savill

2001

Meninga

David Hutton

2000

Telegraph

Marcus Wild

1999

Blondini

Miranda Harrington

1998

Felex II

Molly Savill

1997

Dunstan Flower Power

Jeff McVean

1996

Mrs King

Samantha McIntosh

1995

Imperial (Mrs A Wilson)

Harvey Wilson

 

Presented to winner of the New Zealand Pony Championship at Nationals

 

Year

Pony

Rider

 2020 Benrose Playtime

Emma Gillies

2019 Benrose Silver Shadow

Sophie Geddes

2018

Junior Disco Rosa Busit-Brown 
 2017  Benrose Playtime 

Sophie Scott 

2016   Tony the Pony

Ally Carson  

2015

Miss Mae West Molly Buist-Brown  

2014

Tallyho Mystic

Lucy Turner

2013

Moonlight Glow

Steffi Whittaker 

2012

Mr Black Magic

Olivia Robertson

2011

Kickin the Clouds

Logan Massie

2010

Showtym Viking

Amanda Wilson

2009

Repias Super Blonde

Brittany Whelan

2008

Sweet Addition

Rachael Bentall

2007

Wilful

Matthew Dickey

2006

Millbrook

Andrea Crothers

2005

Scrub Fire

Lucy Olphert

2004

Glenwood Springfair

Lucy Olphert

2003

Repias Super Blonde

Claudia Hay

2002

Dunstan Wild Thing

Katie McVean

2001

Skylight

Katie McVean

2000

Skylight

Katie McVean