Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

North Island Championships

North Island Championship Class Winners and Trophies

  • 160km Senior
  • 120km Senior
  • 100km Senior
  • 60km Senior
  • 160km JY
  • 120km JY
  • 100km JY
  • 60km JY
  • CTR Open
  • CTR Intermediate
  • CTR Junior
  • Trophies

 

Senior 160km North Island Champions

2018 Deirdre Bartlett & Craig Royston Zaria 160km
2017 Jenny Champion & Barack Obama 160km
2016 Jenny Chandler & AC Tigger 160km
2015 Jenny Champion & Barack Obama 160km
2014 Georgia Smith & Glenmore Vixen 160km
2013 Andrea Smith & Glenmore Tariq 160km
2012 Lisa Davenport & Lace and Fineness 160km
2011 Susan Reid & Makahiwi Achilles 160km
2010 Susan Reid & Makahiwi Achilles 160km
2009 Murray Smith & Glenmore Toy Boy 140km
2008 Mark Tylee & Class Act 160km
2007 Mark Tylee & Class Act 160km
2006 Shane Dougan & Vigar Riffal 160km
2005 Murray Smith & Glenmore Hercules 160km
2004 Mark Tylee & Cyden Hero 140km
2003 Pip McLellan & CK Bundaberg 140km
2002 Pip McLellan & CK Bundaberg 160km
2001 Lois Hosking & Zimbabwe 120km
2000 Susan Reid & Perikido Malanga 120km
1999 John Stevenson & Waimeha Casper 120km
1998 Ray Tylee & Minstral 120km
1997 John Stevenson & Waimeha Casper 120km
1996 Paulette Stannard & Phoebe 120km
1995 Alan McCaughan & Tonka 120km
1994 Paulette Stannard & Zephyr 120km
1993 Paulette Stannard & Zephyr 120km
1992 Noel Ritchie & Waimeha Mandate and Judy Hull & Fleming’s Irah 120km
1991 Mannie Gall & Mohammad Ali 120km
1990 Rebecca Glover & Karamea Kismet 2 day 160km
1989 Mannie Gall & Mohammad Ali 120km
1988 Ray Tylee & Waimeha Enterprise 120km
1987 Maeve McLellan & Makahiwi Mindero 100km
1986 Maeve McLellan & Makahiwi Mindero 100km
1985    
1984 Kerena Marx & Waineha Prudence 80km

 

 

Senior 120km North Island Champions

 

2018 Jenny Champion  Barack Obama
2017 Ashley Cole Kahuna Moon
2016 Jenny Champion Barack Obama
2015 Jenny Chandler AC Tigger
2014 Andrea Smith  Glenmore Tariq
2013 Rosemary Revell AA Mystic Charm
2012 Braden Cameron Karamea Krusader
2011 Sian Reid AA Oscar
2010 Jenny Champion  Freckles
2009 Peter Birkett Makahiwi Fire

Senior 100km North Island Champions

2018 Lisa Southon Tararua El Dente 106km
2017 Leanne Ireland Alshar Blue Levi 100km
2016 Alice Nunn Arahi Azamah 100km
2015 Louisa Muir Cyden Nite 100km
2014 Zora Boettcher Cyprus Nahdim 100km
2013 Joanne Fowler Makahiwi Kutaisi 100km
2012 Sian Reid Mauku Mistique 100km
2011 Frank aldridge Merimindi Finali 90km
2010 Graham Scheffer Craig Royston O’Ryan 100km
2009 Kylie Avery Silands Jasark 100km
2008 Kirsten Deuss Samson II 100km
2007 Anita Lamb Bushland Dees Pride 100km
2006 Madonna Harris Gemstone 100km
2005 Jenny Champion  Freckles 100km
2004 Ian Bamle Don 100km
2003 Pip McLellan Makahiwi Achilles 100km
2002 Stuart Wakeling Delahaye Micah 100km
2001 Giles Gilling Hadeef Confetti 80km
2000 Cal O’Rourke Waimeha Trazada 85km
1999 Vicky Holmes Azzurra  
1998 Garry Walker Waimeha Zhola  
1997 Matt Redshaw GSS Shahba  
1996 Terry Woodmass Desert Wind  
1995 Arthur Harvey Najah  
1994 Paulette Stannard Zephyr  
1993 John Stevenson Taralea Rajah  
1992 John Farnell Kamahi  
1991 S Cheese Waimeha Komett  
1990 Rebecca Glover Karamea Kismet  
1989 Wendy Leigh Arrow  
1988 Ernie Bradfield Khotan  
1987 Mannie Gall Muhammed Ali  
1986 JA Bullians Kururar Sarita  
1985 W Greenshields Waimeha Marac  
1984 Maeve McLellan Makahiwi Mindero  

 

Senior 60km North Island Champions

2018 Leanne Ireland Alshar Blue Levi  63km
2017 Alison Lambden Aarlie Oop  
2016 Ash Cole  Ascots Inferno  
2015 Joanna Wakeling Makahiwi Nikita  
2014 Petra Deacon Saamen Dance Away  
2013 Petra Deacon Saamen Dance Away  
2012 Mark Round Barack Obama  
2011 Natalie Bickerton Makahiwi Gazelle  
2010 Mark Round Barack Obama  
2009 Stu Cottle Delights Sheba  
2008 Colleen Hewson Kifinti  
2007 Jaki Bickerton AA Parade 53km
2006 Keith McLeod Tahira Saracen 50km
2005 Diane Kiss India Ocean 50km
2004 Dinah Nicholas Makahiwi Quebec 50km
2003 Karen Schmidt Arana Jacquesse 40km
2002 Karen Chambers Moe 40km
2001 Gynnene Sayer Awanui Duhe 40km

JY 160km North Island Champions

2018 Jayden Loveridge Makahiwi Phoenix
2017 not awarded  
2016 not awarded  
2015 not awarded  
2014 Leanne Ireland  Alshar Blue Levi
2013 not awarded  
2012 Georgia Smith Aurora Australis
2011 not awarded  
2010 not awarded  
2009 not awarded  
2008 not awarded  
2007 Julia Anderson SS Nassada
2006 not awarded  
2005 Trina Hill Makahiwi Riverdance

 

JY 120km North Island Champions

2018 Hanna Whitehead Dundevale Nazecca  126km
2017 Patricia Ireland Sayfwood Oshaarnna 120km
       
  CEI    
2016 Brigitte Smith Glenmore Titan 120km
2015 Patricia Ireland Sayfwood Classique 120km
2014 Patricia Ireland Sayfwood Classique 120km
2013 Georgia Smith Glenmore Vixen 120km
2012 Emma Mason Tararua Mistalight 120km
2011 Emma Armstrong Craig Royston O’Ryan 120km
2010 Michael Wakeling Iti 120km
2009 Michael Wakeling Delahaye F’nahli 120km
2008 Sian Reid Sareign 120km
2007 not awarded    
2006 Sian Reid AA Oscar 120km
       
  CEN    
2014 Jorja James Glendaar Crystal Fire  
2009 Georgia Smith Aurora Australis 120km

 

JY 100km North Island Champions

2018 Rowan Redmond Martika Fire  106km
2017 Nicky Osmond- Wallam Makahiwi Guinevere 100km
       
  CEI    
2016 Ana Whitehead Craig Royston Sonatina 100km
2015 not awarded   100km
2014 Charlotte Berrett Kava 100km
2013 Emma Mason Tararua Mistalight 100km
2012 Aaron Wakeling Alshar Blue Chief 100km
2011 Amanda Walton  Lotus Blue Moon 90km
2010 Leanne Ireland Alshar Blue Levi 100km
2009 Trina Hill  Hardisty 100km
       
  CEN    
2016 not awarded   100km
2015 not awarded   100km
2014 Ana Whitehead Dundevale Dazecca 100km
2013 not awarded   100km
2012 Brigitte SmithcRAIG Royston Sonatina 100km
2011 not awarded   90km
2010 not awarded   100km
2009 not awarded   100km
2008 Sian Reid AA Oscar 100km
2007 Helen Graham Ra’oul Abu Rakheen 100km
2006 Kate Ferry Windy Meadows Maria 100km
2005 Rachel Walker Bushland Magic Albatross 100km
2004 Trina Hill  Makahiwi Riverdance 100km
2003 Gemma Haywood Karamea Bay Shadow 100km
2002 Rachel Walker Waimeha Zhola 80km
2001 Gemma Haywood AA Amberley 80km
2000 Katrina Duncan Makahiwi Riverdabce 85km
1999 Mark Tylee Flake 80km
1998 Mark Tylee Waimeha Enterprise 80km
1997 Emma Rogerson Waimeha Rakkala 80km
1996 Lee Rarapu Martec 80km
1995 J Sharp  Albion Gray 80km
1994 Tania Harvey Pharrell 80km
1993 Kaylee Coster Nellie Boswell 80km
1992 Tania Harvey Pharrell 80km
1991 Vicki Neilson Waimeha Guardsman 80km

 

JY 60km North Island Champions

2018 Patricia Ireland Supre Zerlina 63km
2017 Petria Haigh Lonestar Donatella 60km
2016 Petria Haigh Makahiwi Jericho 60km
2015 Flossie Bleasdale Makahiwi Guinevere 60km
2014 not awarded    
2013 not awarded    
2012 Charlotte Berrett Paintball Shimmer 60km
2011 Ashleigh Mason Little Egypt 60km
2010 Amanda Walton  Lotus Blue Moon 60km
2009 Jessica Calvert Aspen Hills Ripples  
2008 Ebony Carmichael Masada Moy Toy 60km
2007 Ashley French Apache Jack  
2006 Brent Holden Nevaska’s Indian Imp 50km
2005 Kathryn Nicholas Makahiwi Quebec 50km
2004 Kathryn Nicholas CK Fricanti 50km
2003 Tyler Warren AA Kasper 40km
2002 Jared Bained Quilt 40km
2001 Rachel Walker El Kheir Shakan 40km

 

CTR Open North Island Champions

2018 not awarded  
2017 not awarded  
2016 Hanna Whitehead Dundevale Nazecca
2015 Jenny Champion  Barack Obama
2014 Deirdre Bartlett Craig Royston Zaria
2013 Angela Ibbotson Sky Pilot
2012 Frank Aldridge Merimindi Finali
2011 Deirdre Bartlett Craig Royston De Luxe
2010 Caroline Barber Golden Shelter TaiSharn
2009    
2008 Sharon Nickless Twin Oaks Titania
2007 Deirdre Bartlett Oliver II
2006 Sue  Drinnan Alsharma Reflection
2005 Sandy McCuan P & R Stardust Lad
2004 Sandy McCuan P & R Stardust Lad
2003 Kirsten Deuss Rosewood Marika
2002 Christine Renall Willow Creek Petite
2001 Keith McLeod Wooden Nickel
2000 Tracy Holden Magnum
1999 Keith McLeod Wooden Nickel
1998 Nita Edwards Naarim

 

CTR Intermediate North Island Champions

2018 Petra Paterson Taurere Watania
2017 Donna Cherry Farasi Maradidi
2016 Ana Whitehead Craig Royston Sonatina
2015 Vera Williams Quick Decision
2014 Frank Aldridge Saamen Silhouette
2013  Debbie Morris Tararua Maximillion
2012 Eunice Algie Saamen Silhouette
2011 Caroline Barber Barack Obama
2010 Sue Smith  Shadow II
2009 Sue Smith Shadow II
2008 Judy Edgington Apache
2007 Aimee Merrick Westwind Tui
2006 Sarah Orchard – Australia  AH Nada Bint Racca
2005 Christine Renall Willow Creek Petite
2004 Nicole Munro Little Okwahn
2003 Glenis Upritchard Braeburn Genstone
2002 Annette Lachenit Jeddah
2001    
2000 Christine Renall Cydell
1999 Christine Renall Cydell
1998 Pat Gilling Delights Azeem

 

CTR Junior North Island Champions

2018 Megan Perrott Kyrewood Miss Marlie
2017 Tyler Bumby Prince Caspian
2016 Patricia Ireland Sayfwood Oshaarnna
2015 not awarded  
2014 not awarded  
2013 Ana Whitehead Dundevale Nacecca
2012 Emma Mason Tararua Mistalight
2011 Emma Mason Tararua Mistalight
2010 Hannah Whitehead Makahiwi Shakeer
2009    
2008    
2007 Scott Holden Magnum

 

North Island Championship Trophies

Trophy Name Class Sponsored By
Endurance    
Impala Trophy Senior 160km Winner N A C Mewtt
Impetuous Trophy Senior 160km BC AG & AM Little
Brian Sharpe Trophy 160km Highest place Rider  90kg or heavier Sharpe Family
Cottle Trophy – Missing First Purebred Arabian  120km – 160km Lin & Stuart Cottle
Best Total Recovery Trophy CEI 3* 160km Madonna Harris
NRM Trophy-Intermediate Senior 120km Winner NRM Feeds
Sisam Trophy Senior 120km BC Sisam & Sons
T Ruahine Endurance Club CEI 1* 100km Winner Ruahine Endurance Club
Tahira Stud Shield CEI 1* 100km BC Pamela Gleeson
Brian Sleight Trophy Senior 40-79km Alan & Joy MCCaughn
Glenmore Trophy JY 160km Winner M & A Smith 
Wai Totara Arabians Trophy CEI 2* JY 120km Winner D & B Sagar
Gerzane Arabians JY 120km BC Sue Spratt
Mark Tylee Trophy JY 100km winner Mark Tylee
Sayfwood Arabians CEI 1* JY 100km BC Trish Mathews
Echolands Trophy Junior 40-79km B & G MacDonald
     
CTR    
Ishta Lodge Trophy Open Winner Ishta Lodge
Ishta Lodge Trophy Intermediate Winner Ishta Lodge
Rona Fraser Trophy Junior Winner Rona Fraser
Wrightsons Best Presented Horse Rider & Equip Wrightsons & AWEC
Helen Bain Trophy Closest to optimum Time – all classes Wairarapa Club
CTR Team Trophy  Winning Team Endurance NZ