Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch

Endurance Awards

Awards for those competing in classes from 40km to 160km

  • Trophies
  • 2017-2018 Horse & Rider
  • 2017-2018 Distance
  • Volunteer of Year
  • Event of Year
  • Horse & Rider - Senior
  • Horse & Rider - JY
  • Distance Horse - Senior
  • Distance Horse - JY
  • Distance Rider - Senior
  • Distance Rider - JY
  • Intermediate Series - Senior
  • Intermediate Series - JY
  • FEI Series - Senior
  • FEI Series - JY
  • FEI Championship Series

Endurance Annual Award Trophies

Trophy Name Category Sponsored by 
David Marshall Trophy Senior Distance Rider David Marshall
NZ Endurance & CTR Assoc Senior Distance Horse NZECTRA
Rockwood Perpetual Trophy Senior Horse & Rider Gilbert Cooper
National Council Trophy Junior Horse & Rider NZECTRA
Gebela Arabians Junior Distance Horse Neilson Family
Haywood Trophy Junior Distance Rider A & S Haywood
Sandy Duncan Memorial Trophy ESNZ FEI Series – Senior Makahiwi Arabians
Reid Family Trophy ESNZ FEI Series – Junior/Young Rider Reid Family 
Barbara McGregor Award 40-79k Series – Junior Barbara & David McGregor
 K-Bar Arabian Stud Trophy 40-79k Series – Senior Edwina Francis
McGregor Trophy Combination with most points in CEI Champs Rides Barbara & David McGregor

2017-2018 Horse & Rider of the Year

 

2017-2018 Distance Awards

 

Endurance Volunteer of the Year

Year Name
2017 Karen Blyth
2016 Jo Lankow
2015 Mary Rogerson

Endurance Event of the Year

Year Name Hosted By
2017 North Island Championships – Taupo Waikato Endurance Club
2016    
2015 National Championships – Taupo ESNZ Endurance

Senior Horse  and Rider of the Year

2017 Jenny Champion & Barack Obama
2016 Mark Tylee & Josiah
2015 Amanda McConachy & Makahiwi Geneca
2014 Alison Higgins & Northwind Apollo
2013 Mark Tylee & Jacob
2012 Mark Tylee & Jacob
2011 Sean Trafford & Sayfwood Rolling Stone
2010 Kylie Avery & Silands Jasark
2009 Shane Dougan & Taralea Sheer Illusion
2008 Kylie Avery & Silands Jasark
2007 Bryan Priddle & JA Gai Kascade
2006 Jenny Champion & Freckles
2005 Ola Schreurs & Bint La Ish
2004 Brian Tiffen & Gazzah
2003 Brian Tiffen & Sonny
2002 Linda Harmon & Malika Sharamina
2001 Brian Tiffen & Daintree Pagan
2000 Lois Hosking & Zimbabwe
1999 Garry Walker & Waimeha Zhola
1998 Jenny Hearn & Simbar`
1997 Denise Hill & P & R Honey’s Spotted Hawk
1996 Brian Tiffen & Kiwi
1995 Brian Tiffen & Kiwi
1994 Brian Tiffen & Kiwi
1993 Paulette Standard & Zephyr
1992 Noel Ritchie & Waimeha Mandate
1991 Ainsley King & El Zad Karim
1990 Del Bissell & Waimeha Rasul
1989 Wayne Parnham & Apache
1988 Wayne Parnham & Apache
1987 Mannie Gall & Mohammad Ali
1986 Sandra Mattingly & Blue Horse
1985 Wayne Parnham & Boko
1984 Josie Williams & Sabre

JY Rider Horse and Rider of the Year

2017 Jayden Loveridge & Mizraim Glamour and Glitz
2016 Brigitte Smith & Glenmore Titan  
2015 Jorja James & Glendaar Crystal Fire
2014 Jorja James & Glendaar Crystal Fire
2013 Georgia Smith & Glenmore Vixen
2012 Jorja James & Fahana  
2011 Georgia Smith & Glenmore Astroid
2010 Amanda Walton & Sir Cae  
2009 Georgia Smith & Aurora Australis
2008 Georgia Smith & Aurora Australis
2007 Michael Wakeling & Deahaye F’nahli
2006 Sian Reid & AA Oscar  
2005 Vanessa Tiffen & Gazzah  
2004 Emma Armstrong & Zena  
2003 Trina Hill & Makahiwi Riverdance
2002 Vanessa Tiffen & Monty  
2001 Lisa Davenport & Don’t Tell  
2000 Cole Haywood & Agilis Copper King
1999 Cole Haywood & Nevada  
1998 Craig Pullan & Saamen Prince  
1997 Mark Tylee & Waimeha Enterprise
1996 Kristian King & El Zad Karim  
1995 Paul Cross & CR Rowan  
1994 Tania Harvey & Pharrell  
1993 Steven Owen & Gypsy  
1992 Natasha Guest & Waimeha Wahida
1991 SR Parnham & Rico  
1990 Vickie Neilson & Waimeha Guardsman
1989 G W Parnham & Shavannqy  

Senior Distance Horse of the Year

    kms
2017 AC Tigger 800
2016 Craig Royston Zaria & Sharif Asma 660
2015 Makahiwi Phoenix 764
2014 Sharif Asma 640
2013 Makahiwi Geneca 923
2012 Tkiwa 848
2011 Mizraim Silver Gym 780
2010 Makahiwi Gazelle 825
2009 Lace and Fineness 1020
2008 Sherwood Shahin 818
2007 JA Gai Kascade 960
2006 Freckles 846
2005 Bint La Ish    844
2004 Karamea Kazahni 1084
2003 Dusky’s Pride 1185
2002 Malika Sharamina 932
2001 Makahiwi Zanzibar 856
2000 Zimbabwe 998
1999 Waimeha Zhola 800
1998 Simbar 775
1997 P & R Honey’s Spotted Hawk 810
1996 Kiwi 995
1995 Kiwi 935
1994 Kiwi 1024
1993 Zephyr 880
1992 Waimeha Mandate 1145
1991 Apache 920

JY Distance Horse of the Year

    kms
2017 Mizraim Glamour and Glitz 761
2016 Glenmore Titan 520
2015 Glendaar Crystal Fire 806
2014 Dundevale Nazecca 540
2013 Glenmore Vixen 680
2012 Aurora Australis 581
2011 Glenmore Astroid 580
2010 Sir Cae 983
2009 Alshar Blue Levi 997
2008 Fahana 700
2007 Dell Gamal 774
2006 AA Oscar 808
2005 Zena 930
2004 Little Joe Fox and Zena 810
2003 Makahiwii Riverdance 1095
2002 Monty 567
2001 Don’t Tell 757
2000 Agilis Copper King 735
1999 Nevada 620
1998 Ngapa Da 615
1997 Pharrell 571
1996 El Zad Karim 365
1995 Gypsy 551
1994 Pharrell 585
1993 Gypsy 608
1992 Waimeha Wahida 300

Senior Distance Rider of the Year

    kms
2017 Daryl Owen 1040
2016 Alison Higgins & Ashley Cole 1040
2015 Braden Cameron 960
2014 Alison Higgins 1329
2013 Mark Tylee 1127
2012 Vanessa Tiffen 2148
2011 Vanessa Tiffen 1080
2010 Alison Higgins  
2009 Kylie Avery 1407
2008 Maxine Leary 1543
2007 Bryan Priddle 1440
2006 Mark Tylee 1109
2005 Sarah Hamer 1285
2004 Kevin James  
2003 Kevin James 1368
2002 David Marshall 1460
2001 Brian Tiffen 1791
2000 David Marshall 1346

JY Distance Rider of the Year

    kms
2017 Patricia Ireland 1020
2016 Rebecca MacPherson 727
2015 Patricia Ireland 1490
2014 Jorja James 1097
2013 Georgia Smith 1143
2012 Georgia Smith 1201
2011 Georgia Smith 1333
2010 Amanda Walton  
2009 Brooke Candy  
2008 Brooke Candy 796
2007 Julia Anderson 1091
2006 Julia Anderson 1529
2005 Julia Anderson  
2004 Trina Hill  
2003 Vanessa Tiffen  
2002 Gemma Haywood  
2001 Lisa Davenport   
2000 Katrina Duncan  

Senior Intermediate Series

2017 Kerry Armstrong & ACE Orima
2016 Alison Lambden & Arlie Oop
2015 Diane Barrett & Makahiwi Laconia
2014 Trevor Walton & Lotus Blue Moon
2013 Trevor Walton & Lotus Blue Moon
2012 Keith McLeod & Majestic Star

JY Intermediate Series

2017 Petria Haigh & Linestar Donatella
2016 Laura McLean & Star Debut
2015 Emily Swain & Bozzy
2014 Danielle Swain & Delta Dawn
2013 Emma Mason & Tararua Mistalight
2012 Georgia Smith & Aurora Australis

Senior FEI Series

2017 Jenny Champion Barack Obama
2016 Mark Tylee Jacob
2015 Helen Graham  Sherwood Volos
2014 Kevin James  Glendaar Fire Maid
2013 Andrea Smith  Glenmore Tariq
2012 Mark Tylee  Jacob
2011 Sean Trafford  Sayfwood Rolling Stone

 

JY FEI Series

2017 Patricia Ireland  Sayfwood Oshaarnna
2016 Brigitte Smith  Glenmore Titan
2015 Jorja James  Glendaar Crystal Fire
2014 Leanne Ireland  Alshar Blue Levi
2013 Georgia Smith  Glenmore Vixen
2012 Georgia Smith  Aurora Australia

FEI Championship

2017 Jenny Champion & Barack Obama
2016 Mark Tylee & Josiah
2015 Jorja James & Glendaar Crystal Fire
2014 Kevin James & Glendaar Fire Maid
2013 Andrea Smith & Glenmore Tariq