Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

Endurance Awards

Awards for those competing in classes from 40km to 160km

  • Trophies
  • 2019 Kilometre Certificates
  • 2018-2019 Horse & Rider
  • 2018-2019 Intermediate Series
  • 2018-2019 Distance Rider
  • 2018-2019 Distance Horse
  • Horse & Rider - Senior
  • Horse & Rider - JY
  • Distance Horse - Senior
  • Distance Horse - JY
  • Distance Rider - Senior
  • Distance Rider - JY
  • Intermediate Series - Senior
  • Intermediate Series - JY
  • FEI Series - Senior
  • FEI Series - JY
  • FEI Championship Series

Endurance Annual Award Trophies

Trophy Name

Category

Sponsored by 

David Marshall Trophy

Senior Distance Rider

David Marshall

NZ Endurance & CTR Assoc

Senior Distance Horse

NZECTRA

Rockwood Perpetual Trophy

Senior Horse & Rider

Gilbert Cooper

National Council Trophy

Junior Horse & Rider

NZECTRA

Gebela Arabians

Junior Distance Horse

Neilson Family

Haywood Trophy

Junior Distance Rider

A & S Haywood

Sandy Duncan Memorial Trophy

ESNZ FEI Series – Senior

Makahiwi Arabians

Reid Family Trophy

ESNZ FEI Series – Junior/Young Rider

Reid Family 

Barbara McGregor Award

40-79k Series – Junior

Barbara & David McGregor

 K-Bar Arabian Stud Trophy

40-79k Series – Senior

Edwina Francis

McGregor Trophy

Combination with most points in CEI Champs Rides

Barbara & David McGregor

2019 Kilometre Certificates

Awarded every 500 kilometres

Craig Royston Sonatina 4500
Miro Bay Plenty 4500
Tkiwa 4000
Makahiwi Geneca 4000
Sayfwood Oshaarnna 3500
Roselea Royal Fire 3000
Northwinds Apollo 3000
Charm II 2500
Daagir 2500
Miro Bonique 2500
MF Bab AL Shams 2000
Dundevale Nazecca 2000
Dundevale Nazecca 1500
Kowhai Martini 2000
Craig Royston Zarita 2000
Craig Royston Zarita 1500
Rivergum Dark Knight 2000
Silands Pilot 2000
Masada Park Maestro 1500
MF Shaheen 1500
Tararua Diablo 1500
Stoneleigh Summer Fire 1500
Sunny Brae Red Lace 1500
Mauku Bella 1500
Tararua Sharman 1500
Miro Dusty Trails 1500
Tararua El Dente 1500
Miro Blaze of Glory 1500
Jamila – Two 1000
Ribbonwood Monet 1000
Euralea Electric 1000
Zeuxis 1000
Westray Precious 1000
Waitotara Rameriz 1000
Craig Royston Xmas Star 1000
Glenmore Style Ish 1000
Dahman Al Zayd 1000
Vigar Najah 1000
Mizraim Florence 1000
Arahi Courtship 500
Shardan Shelby 500
Elranchero Phoenix 500
Sherwood Mia 500
Shardan Tala 500
Lord Caspian 500
BTR Windsong 500
Glenmore A’Complish 500
Glenmore Tornato 500
Prince Eligani SPA 500
Makahiwi Cercie 500
Supre Zerlina 500
Elranchero Piwi 500
RNZ Fordite 500
Blacknight Lika 500

2018-2019 Horse & Rider of the Year

 

Senior   Points
Pip Mutch Mauku Bella 105
Jane Ferguson Daagir 79
Sue Reid Kowhai Martini 78
Ruth Dawber Miro Dusty Trails 74
Sandra Warren Craig Royston Zarita 67
Sean Trafford Prince Eligani SPA 66
Jenny Champion Tararua El Dente 59
Georgia Smitth Glenmore Style Ish 57
Linda Harmon MF Shaheen 56
Allan Haigh Vigar Najah 55
Andrea Smith Glenmore Tornato 55
Sean Trafford Rivergum Dark Knight 55
Sue Billigheimer Ribbonwood Monet 46
Deirdre Bartlett Craig Royston Xmas Star 45
Cherry Brown Tararua Diablo 44
Mike Bragg Miro Bonique 44
Sandy Marshall Jamilla Two 44
Daryl Owen Miro Lugh 41
Gemma Haywood Roselea Royal Fire 39
Lisa Simpson Summersdale About Time 39
Robyn Hill Purdark 38
Ursula Keenan Tokopuhe Iceberg 38
Pippa Roberts Wai Totara Moon Star 36
Stephanie Wilmotte Dahman Al Zayd 33
Tessa Wells Masada Park Maestro 33
Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose 32
Kristina Lautenschuetz Vigar Cassidy 32
Susan Latta Tkiwa 32
     
Junior/Young Rider    
Ana Whitehead Dundevale Nazecca 110
Jayden Loveridge Mizraim Florence 82
Jorja James Glendaar Zendaya 36
Tayla Morris RNZ Fordite 33
Nicole Crawford Rita 32
Zoe Neubert Makahiwi Cercie 31
Patricia Ireland Sayfwood Oshaarnna 24
Emma Watson Little Victory 20
Kate James Chartei 19
Fiona Stephen Arahi Courtship 16
Grace Blyth Supre Zerlina 16
Jayden Loveridge Silands Pilot 16
Tayla Morris Makahiwi Phoenix 16
Caitlin Holmes Westray Precious 15
Emily Swain Elranchero Piwi 15
Sophie Banks Craig Royston Zarita 14
     

2018-2019 Intermediate Series

Senior    
Sandy Marshall Jamila Two 38.2
Rachel Stocks BTR Windsong 30.4
Kelsey Gaiger Shardan Tala 29
Kathy Mouatt Rockett II 27.5
Maureen Davie Charm II 26.2
Maureen Davie Makahiwi Phoenix 24.2
Lisa Southon Tararua Sharman 24
Jackie Keene Kowhai Annalieza 21.5
Allan Haigh Lone Star Donatella 21
Hannah Ballantyne Blacknight Lika 21
Kylie Whiting Jahdai Mona Lisa 20.2
Leanne Ireland Alshar Blue Levi 20
Max Ringwood Makahiwi Nebraska 19.2
Debby Burson Banu’s Wind Dancer 19
Vicky Whitehead Craig Royston Sonatina 18
Gemma Haywood Roselea Royaal Fire 17
Jane Ferguson Daagir 16
Jenny Worsfold DA Toad 16
Ruth Dawber Miro Dusty Trails 16
Sean Trafford Prince Eligani SPA 15.5
Mike Bragg Miro Blaze of Glory 15
Paula Kerr Shardan Shelby 15
Ruth Dawber Miro Blaze of Glory 15
     
Junior/Young Rider    
Zoe Neubert Makahiwi Cercie 35.2
Patricia Ireland Sayfwood Oshaarnna 20
Nicole Crawford Rita 20
Jayden Loveridge Silands Pilot 20
Nicole Crawford Sunny Brae Elise 12.4
Isla Mutch Sahar Park Moondance 12.2
Tayla Morris RNZ Fordite 12
Patricia Ireland Hyforc3 SFW Blue-J 11.2
Tyler Bumby Prince Caspian 8
Rowan Redmond Martika Fire 8
Petria Haigh Charm II 8
Petria Haigh Sayfwood Classique 8
Emily Swain Elranchero Phoenix 8
Ana Whitehead Dundevale Nazecca 8
     

2018-2019 Distance Rider of the Year

Senior  
Sean Trafford 800
Ruth Dawber 720
Jane Ferguson 685
Pip Mutch 680
Daryl Owen 663
Andrea Smith 640
Sandy Marshall 622
Sandie Warren 600
Alan Haigh 600
Georgia Smith 580
Mike Bragg 560
Stephanie Wilmotte 560
Rachel Stocks 524
Tayla Morris 520
Kristina Lautenschuetz 520
Maureen Davie 484
Trudi Thomas-Morton 482
   
Junior/Young Rider  
Jayden Loveridge 720
Patricia Ireland 682
Ana Whitehead 600
Zoe Neubert 582
Emma Watson 460
Jorja James 424
Sophie Banks 400
Nicole Crawford 324
Fiona Stephen 320
Grace Blyth 320
Isla Mutch 262
Vera Zwijnenberg 260
Petria Haigh 240
 Emily Swain 240
Sophie James  240
Sofie Schneider 240
   

 

2018-2019 Distance Horse of the Year

Senior Kms
Mauku Bella 640
Jamila – Two 622
Daagir 620
Prince Eligani SPA  540
BTR Windsong 524
Miro Dusty Trails 520
Glenmore A’Complish 500
Craig Royston Zarita 480
Miro Blaze of Glory 480
Craig Royston Sonatina 440
Miro Bonique 440
Kowhai Martini 440
Vigar Najah 440
Rivergum Dark Knight 420
Dahman Al Zayd 405
Shardan Shelby 400
Tararua El Dente 400
Glenmore Tornato 400
Wai Totara Rameriz 362
Silands Pilot 360
Vigar Cassidy 360
Roselea Royal Fire 360
Masada Park Maestro 360
Stoneleigh Summer Fire 360
Ribbonwood Monet 360
Glenmore Style Ish 360
Tokopuhe Iceberg 360
Mazreem 360
   
Junior /Young Rider Kms
Dundevale Nazecca 600
Makahiwi Cercie 542
Mizraim Florence 540
RNZ Fordite 440
Glendaar Zendaya 384
Little Victory 340
Arahi Courtship 320
Sayfwood Oshaarnna 300
Supre Zerlina 280
Sahar Park Moondance 262
Hyforce SFW Blue-J 262
Rita 260
Elranchero Piwi 240
Craig Royston Zaria 200
   

Senior Horse  and Rider of the Year

2018

Naomi O’Shaughnessy & Castlebar Party Girl

2017

Jenny Champion & Barack Obama

2016

Mark Tylee & Josiah

2015

Amanda McConachy & Makahiwi Geneca

2014

Alison Higgins & Northwind Apollo

2013

Mark Tylee & Jacob

2012

Mark Tylee & Jacob

2011

Sean Trafford & Sayfwood Rolling Stone

2010

Kylie Avery & Silands Jasark

2009

Shane Dougan & Taralea Sheer Illusion

2008

Kylie Avery & Silands Jasark

2007

Bryan Priddle & JA Gai Kascade

2006

Jenny Champion & Freckles

2005

Ola Schreurs & Bint La Ish

2004

Brian Tiffen & Gazzah

2003

Brian Tiffen & Sonny

2002

Linda Harmon & Malika Sharamina

2001

Brian Tiffen & Daintree Pagan

2000

Lois Hosking & Zimbabwe

1999

Garry Walker & Waimeha Zhola

1998

Jenny Hearn & Simbar`

1997

Denise Hill & P & R Honey’s Spotted Hawk

1996

Brian Tiffen & Kiwi

1995

Brian Tiffen & Kiwi

1994

Brian Tiffen & Kiwi

1993

Paulette Standard & Zephyr

1992

Noel Ritchie & Waimeha Mandate

1991

Ainsley King & El Zad Karim

1990

Del Bissell & Waimeha Rasul

1989

Wayne Parnham & Apache

1988

Wayne Parnham & Apache

1987

Mannie Gall & Mohammad Ali

1986

Sandra Mattingly & Blue Horse

1985

Wayne Parnham & Boko

1984

Josie Williams & Sabre

JY Horse and Rider of the Year

2018

Kate James & Chartei

2017

Jayden Loveridge & Mizraim Glamour and Glitz

2016

Brigitte Smith & Glenmore Titan

 

2015

Jorja James & Glendaar Crystal Fire

2014

Jorja James & Glendaar Crystal Fire

2013

Georgia Smith & Glenmore Vixen

2012

Jorja James & Fahana

 

2011

Georgia Smith & Glenmore Astroid

2010

Amanda Walton & Sir Cae

 

2009

Georgia Smith & Aurora Australis

2008

Georgia Smith & Aurora Australis

2007

Michael Wakeling & Deahaye F’nahli

2006

Sian Reid & AA Oscar

 

2005

Vanessa Tiffen & Gazzah

 

2004

Emma Armstrong & Zena

 

2003

Trina Hill & Makahiwi Riverdance

2002

Vanessa Tiffen & Monty

 

2001

Lisa Davenport & Don’t Tell

 

2000

Cole Haywood & Agilis Copper King

1999

Cole Haywood & Nevada

 

1998

Craig Pullan & Saamen Prince

 

1997

Mark Tylee & Waimeha Enterprise

1996

Kristian King & El Zad Karim

 

1995

Paul Cross & CR Rowan

 

1994

Tania Harvey & Pharrell

 

1993

Steven Owen & Gypsy

 

1992

Natasha Guest & Waimeha Wahida

1991

SR Parnham & Rico

 

1990

Vickie Neilson & Waimeha Guardsman

1989

G W Parnham & Shavannqy

 

Senior Distance Horse of the Year

   

kms

2019

Mauku Bella

640

2018

Miro Lugh

760

2017

AC Tigger

800

2016

Craig Royston Zaria & Sharif Asma

660

2015

Makahiwi Phoenix

764

2014

Sharif Asma

640

2013

Makahiwi Geneca

923

2012

Tkiwa

848

2011

Mizraim Silver Gym

780

2010

Makahiwi Gazelle

825

2009

Lace and Fineness

1020

2008

Sherwood Shahin

818

2007

JA Gai Kascade

960

2006

Freckles

846

2005

Bint La Ish   

844

2004

Karamea Kazahni

1084

2003

Dusky’s Pride

1185

2002

Malika Sharamina

932

2001

Makahiwi Zanzibar

856

2000

Zimbabwe

998

1999

Waimeha Zhola

800

1998

Simbar

775

1997

P & R Honey’s Spotted Hawk

810

1996

Kiwi

995

1995

Kiwi

935

1994

Kiwi

1024

1993

Zephyr

880

1992

Waimeha Mandate

1145

1991

Apache

920

JY Distance Horse of the Year

    kms

2019

Dundevale Nazecca

600

2018

Makahiwi Phoenix

618

2017

Mizraim Glamour and Glitz

761

2016

Glenmore Titan

520

2015

Glendaar Crystal Fire

806

2014

Dundevale Nazecca

540

2013

Glenmore Vixen

680

2012

Aurora Australis

581

2011

Glenmore Astroid

580

2010

Sir Cae

983

2009

Alshar Blue Levi

997

2008

Fahana

700

2007

Dell Gamal

774

2006

AA Oscar

808

2005

Zena

930

2004

Little Joe Fox and Zena

810

2003

Makahiwi Riverdance

1095

2002

Monty

567

2001

Don’t Tell

757

2000

Agilis Copper King

735

1999

Nevada

620

1998

Ngapa Da

615

1997

Pharrell

571

1996

El Zad Karim

365

1995

Gypsy

551

1994

Pharrell

585

1993

Gypsy

608

1992

Waimeha Wahida

300

Senior Distance Rider of the Year

   

kms

2018

Daryl Owen

1026

2017

Daryl Owen

1040

2016

Alison Higgins & Ashley Cole

1040

2015

Braden Cameron

960

2014

Alison Higgins

1329

2013

Mark Tylee

1127

2012

Vanessa Tiffen

2148

2011

Vanessa Tiffen

1080

2010

Alison Higgins

 1437

2009

Kylie Avery

1407

2008

Maxine Leary

1543

2007

Bryan Priddle

1440

2006

Mark Tylee

1109

2005

Sarah Hamer

1285

2004

Kevin James

 

2003

Kevin James

1368

2002

David Marshall

1460

2001

Brian Tiffen

1791

2000

David Marshall

1346

JY Distance Rider of the Year

   

kms

2018

Jayden Loveridge

938

2017

Patricia Ireland

1020

2016

Rebecca MacPherson

727

2015

Patricia Ireland

1490

2014

Jorja James

1097

2013

Georgia Smith

1143

2012

Georgia Smith

1201

2011

Georgia Smith

1333

2010

Amanda Walton

 1506

2009

Brooke Candy

 

2008

Brooke Candy

796

2007

Julia Anderson

1091

2006

Julia Anderson

1529

2005

Julia Anderson

 

2004

Trina Hill

 

2003

Vanessa Tiffen

 

2002

Gemma Haywood

 

2001

Lisa Davenport 

 

2000

Katrina Duncan

 

Senior Intermediate Series

2018

Emma Tunstall & Windvale Faridah

2017

Kerry Armstrong & ACE Orima

2016

Alison Lambden & Arlie Oop

2015

Diane Barrett & Makahiwi Laconia

2014

Trevor Walton & Lotus Blue Moon

2013

Trevor Walton & Lotus Blue Moon

2012

Keith McLeod & Majestic Star

JY Intermediate Series

2018

Rowan Redmond & Martika Fire

2017

Petria Haigh & Linestar Donatella

2016

Laura McLean & Star Debut

2015

Emily Swain & Bozzy

2014

Danielle Swain & Delta Dawn

2013

Emma Mason & Tararua Mistalight

2012

Georgia Smith & Aurora Australis

Senior FEI Series

2018

Naomi O’Shaughnessy

Castlebar Party Girl

2017

Jenny Champion

Barack Obama

2016

Mark Tylee

Jacob

2015

Helen Graham 

Sherwood Volos

2014

Kevin James 

Glendaar Fire Maid

2013

Andrea Smith 

Glenmore Tariq

2012

Mark Tylee 

Jacob

2011

Sean Trafford 

Sayfwood Rolling Stone

 

JY FEI Series

 

Caitlin Holmes

Westray Precious

2017

Patricia Ireland 

Sayfwood Oshaarnna

2016

Brigitte Smith 

Glenmore Titan

2015

Jorja James 

Glendaar Crystal Fire

2014

Leanne Ireland 

Alshar Blue Levi

2013

Georgia Smith 

Glenmore Vixen2018

2012

Georgia Smith 

Aurora Australia

FEI Championship Series

2018

Naomi O’Shaughnessy & Castlebar Party Girl

2017

Jenny Champion & Barack Obama

2016

Mark Tylee & Josiah

2015

Jorja James & Glendaar Crystal Fire

2014

Kevin James & Glendaar Fire Maid

2013

Andrea Smith & Glenmore Tariq