Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

South Island Championships

South Island Championship Class Winners and Trophies

  • 160km Senior
  • 120km Senior
  • 100km Senior
  • 60km Senior
  • 160km JY
  • 120km JY
  • 100km JY
  • 60km JY
  • CTR Open
  • CTR Intermediate
  • CTR Junior
  • Trophies

 

Senior 160km South Island Champions

2018 Alison Higgins & Northwinds Apollo 160km
2017 Carla Barakat & Nina 160km
2016 Alison Higgins & Northwinds Apollo 160km
2015 Kevin James & Glendaar Fire Maid 160km
2014 Susie Latta & Tkiwa 160km
2013 Alison Higgins & Northwinds Apollo 160km
2012 Debby Worsfold & Northwinds Bradley McGregor 160km
2011 Philip Graham & Wolf Gang Amadeus 160km
2010 Alison Higgins & Tywnhan El Omar 160km
2009 Debby Worsfold & Northwinds Bradley McGregor 160km
2008 Paul Jeffrey & Rhan 160km
2007 Stuart Cottle & Delights Azeem 120km
2006 Ola Schreurs & Bint La Ish 160km
2005 Philip Graham & Wolf Gang Amadeus 160km
2004 Brian Tiffen & Gazzah 160km
2003 Brian Tiffen & Sonny 160km
2002 John Stevenson & Makahiwi Zanzibar  160km
2001 Brian Tiffen & Daintree Pagan 120km
2000 Kenny Officer & Festive Fields Chelcedony 120km
1999 Sue Finch & Nur-Ul-Ain 160km
1998 not held  
1997 Paulette Stannard & Phoebe 120km
1996 Brian Tiffen & Kiwi 120km
1995 Linda Kenney & Buckwheat 120km
1994 Kevin James & Glendaar Sarita 125km
1993 Ainsley King & El Zad Karim 120km
1992 Wayne Parnham & Apache 160km
1991 Wayne Parnham & Apache 160km
1990 Wayne Parnham & Apache 160km
1989 Kevin James & Whitestones Crystal Countess 160km
1988 Wayne Parnham & Apache 120km
1987 Del Bissell & Waimeha Rasul 2 day 160km
1986 Wayne Parnham & Boko 2 day 160km
1985 Wayne Parnham & Boko 120km
1984 Bruce Lee & Ali Baba 120km

Senior 120km South Island Champions

2018 Alison Higgins Twynham El Desiree 126km
2017 Linda Harmon MF Shaheen 120km
2016 Kylie Avery Silands Manikato 120km
2015 Helen Graham Sherwood Volos 120km
2014 Hayden Watson BB Boy Named Sue 120km
2013 Debby Worsfold Aquila Toby 120km
2012 Robyn Hill Silands Raffety 120km
2011 Helen Graham Ra’oul Abu Rakheem 120km
2010 Maxine Leary Glendaar Izak 120km
2009 Kylie Avery Silands Mia Bella 120km
2008 Maxine Leary JA Gai Kascade 120km
2007 Stuart Cotlle Delights Azeem 120km

 

Senior 100km South Island Champions

2018 Carla Barakat Nina 105km
2017 Tessa Wells Masada Park Maestro 100km
2016 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose 100km
2015 Linda Harmon MF Shaheen 100km
2014 Chris Enstrom Diamond Park Levi 100km
2013 Cherry Brown Samurai and I 100km
2012 Hamish Malcolm Northwinds Apollo 100km
2011 Kaye Blundell Waitoho Sarina Lady 90km
2010 Kylie Avery Silands Mia Bella 100km
2009 Robyn Marshall Stone River Reflections 100km
2008 Vanessa Tiffen Astek Laurelea 103km
2007 Kylie Avery Silands Jasark 100km
2006 Leonie Forror North Winds Bradley McGregor 100km
2005 Kylie Avery Silands Jasark 100km
2004 Linda Kenney Miss Honeywell 100km
2003 Pam Millikin Miss Honeywell 100km
2002 Linda Kenney Miss Honeywell 100km
2001 Kelley Mitchell Jasmine 80km
2000 Leo Nisbett Bonanza 80km

 

Senior 60km South Island Champions

2018 Deidre Swain Blacknight Mako 55km
2017 Debby Worsfold Banu’s wind Dancer 64km
2016 Robin Marshall Aquila Toby 60km

JY 160km South Island Champions

2018   Kate James Chartei 160km
2017 not awarded   160km
2016 not awarded   160km
2015 not awarded   160km
2014 not awarded   160km
2013 not awarded   160km
2012 not awarded   160km
2011 not awarded   160km
2010 not awarded   160km
       
2006 Julia Anderson Shahkhan 160km
2005 Vanessa Tiffen Gazzah 160km
1991 Janine Lee Sneakers 160km
1989 GJW Parnham Shavanna 160km

JY 120km South Island Champions

2018 mot awarded  
2017 Patricia Ireland Sirseem
     
  CEI  
2016 not awarded  
2015 Jorja James Glendaar Crystal Fire
2014 Jorja James Glendaar Crystal Fire
2013 Bridgett James Glendaar Crystal Fire
2012 Ingrid Ambrosiussen Dia’mid
2011 Ariana Ranui Dahman Al Badi
2010 Ingrid Ambrosiussen CD Proud Mary
2009 not awarded  
2008 Julia Anderson SS Shalia
2007 Helen Graham Ra’oul Abu Rakheen
     
  CEN  
2017 not awarded  
2016 Kate James Glenvar Kit-Kat
2015 Robbie James Glendaar Amira Fire
2014 Robbie James Chartei
2013 Jorja James Fahana
2012    
2011 Jorja James Glenvar Kit-Kat
2010 Charlotte Wadsworth Kishon Zvana

 

JY 100km South Island Champions

2018 not awarded    
2017 not awarded   100km
       
  CEI    
2016 not awarded   100km
2015 Meya Cameron Castlebar Elodie 100km
2014 Jessica Fuhlbolm – Australia Kilarney Fire 100km
2013 not awarded   100km
2012 Vanessa Bragan Larapinta Sky 100km
2011 lise Blundell Masada Park Matadoe 90km
2010 Erin Buckland Chondalla Chiffon 100km
2009 Vanessa Tiffen Gipsy 100km
2008 Julia Anderson Velvet Fire 103km
2007 Holly Johnson Glendaar Phoebe 80km
2006 Kirsty Higgins Glitter N Gold 100km
2005 Helen Graham Blue Delta 100km
2004 Vanessa Tiffen Monty 100km
2003 Vanessa Tiffen Monty 100km
2002 Samara Smart Rossini 85km
2001 Michaela Combie Willowvale Kalifa 80km
2000 Michaela Combie Willowvale Kalifa 80km
       
  CEN    
2016      
2015      
2014      
2013      
2012 Jorja James Fahana  
2011 Geordie Ruitenberg Karamea Goldfinger  
2010      
2009 Krista Officer Sunny Brae Antonia  

 

 

 

JY 60km South Island Champions

2018 not awarded  
2017 not awarded  
2016 not awarded  

 

CTR Open South Island Champions

2017 Jenna Underwood Colorado Skye
2016 Emma Burden Rufina Rain
2015 Eunice Algie Puketoi Shaffal
2014 Sue Billigheimer Big Foot
2013 Angela Ibbotson Sky Pilot
2012 Jennifer Worsfold Banu’s Wind Dancer
2011 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2010 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2009  Kylie Avery Silands Jasark
2008  Missy Green Xavier Cheerokee
2007  Taieri Hore Kizzy
2006  Kim Swan Alamode Armani
2005  Kay Holder   Belle
2004  Julie Watson Desert Journey
2003  Julie Watson  Desert Journey
2002  Julie Watson  Desert Journey
2001  P Godsiff Connie
2000 Julie Watsom Desert Journey
1999  Julie Watson  Desert Journey
1998 Sherrill Carswell Aquila Al Navaar
1997  Brett Murray  Cheeky

 

CTR Intermediate South Island Champions

2018 Penelope Valk Euralea Esabella
2017 Anna Hynes Bell View Al Sharma
2016 Missy Green Xavier Cheerokee
2015 Missy Green Xavier Cheerokee
2014 Julie French P & R Mighty Redheart
2013 Pam Harris Tampa De Ora
2012 Vicki Christofferson Blue Mountain Buddy
2011 Jenny May Puketoi Aliyah
2010 Jenny May Puketoi Aliyah
2009 Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose
2008 Nicki Barton Benhaven Gin Flint
2007 Nicki Barton Benhaven Gin Flint
2006    
2005    
2004    
2003    
2002    
2001    
2000 Andrienne Small Caramega Sahara
1999    
1998 Heather Smith Thunder McCue
1997    

 

CTR Junior South Island Champions

2018 not awarded  
2017 Shaun Prangley Euralea Esabella
2016 Ady Webster Euralea Electric
2015 Ady Webster Madam
2014 not awarded  
2013 Charlotte Wadsworth MF Zanbuck
2012 Danielle Cooper Danhews Brandy Snap
2011 Nicole Were Avaasha NZL
2010 Tessa Wells Masada Park Maestro
2009  Josianne Hyson  Stonelea Jasper
2008    
2007    
2006    
2005    
2004    
2003    
2002    
2001    
     
  Senior Youth  
2000 Rebecca Drummond Ridgeway Kelly
1999    
1998  Tania Miller  Vashti
1997    
     
  Junior Youth  
2000 Katie Drummond Glenardon Cosmo
1999    
1998  Kylie Avery  Basil Brush
1997    

 

South Island Championship Trophies

Trophy Name Class Sponsored By
Endurance    
Almeko Challenge Cup Senior 160km Winner A Bissell, B Lee, W Parnham
Leo Nisbet Memorial Trophy CEI 1* 100km winner Nisbet Family
Bonanza Trophy CEI 1* 100km Best Condition Nisbet Family
Lake Heron Trophy    JY 160km Winner B & M Lee
South Island Endurance Championship JY 160km Best Condition  Not known
South Island CEN 120km  Junior JY 120km Winner Bronwyn Wadsworth
John Morton Memorial Trophy Best Performed Local Rider Morton Family
     
CTR    
South Island Trail Riding Championship Open Winner Not known
South Island Trail Riding Championship Intermediate Winner Not known
Marlborough  Endurance & Trail Riding Club Junior Winner Marlborough Club
 South Island CTR Championship Best Timed Rider South Island Clubs
CTR Team Trophy  Winning Team  Endurance NZ