Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

Dressage Performance Pathway & Squads

The goal of the Dressage NZ Performance Pathway  is to develop the sport from Grass Roots to internationally competitive Grand Prix

  • ESNZ High Performance
  • ESNZ High Performance Futures
  • Dressage NZ Advanced Squad
  • Dressage NZ Development Squad
  • Dressage NZ Youth & Pony Squad
  • Dressage NZ Pony & Young Rider Talent ID

John Thompson JHT Antonello (Waikato)

Julie Brougham Vom Feinsten (Central Districts)

Abbie Deken KH Ambrose (Taranaki)

Vanessa Way NRM Andreas (Taranaki)

Alex Matheson PSL Lingh II (Waikato)

Lucarne Dolley Devil’s Chocolate (Waikato)

Jody Hartstone Ali Baba (Waikato)

Bill Millar Raukura Satori MH (Waikato)

Sheena Ross Parkridge Disco SW (Auckland)

Susan Tomlin Dancealong (Central Districts)

Victoria Wall Letty Lei (Waitemata)

Carole Christensen Vollrath Leila (Wellington)

Susan Tomlin Reflexions (Central Districts)

Vanessa Way NRM KH Arion & NSC Pronto (Taranaki)

 

 

Melissa Galloway Windermere Johanson W & Windermere J Obei W (Marlborough)

Louise Ayres Playmate & Somerstone Hit (Wellington)

Sarah Wadworth) Faemoss BW (Marlborough)

Lucarne Dolley Ardmore (Waikato)

Kate Tobin Bradgate Riot Act (Wellington)

Julie Flintoff Belladonna MH (Northland)

Hannah Burden Decadance MH & Dante MH (Northland)

Chelsea Callaghan Sisters II Etta J (Wellington)

Willa Aitken Alpha Beta (Northern Hawkes Bay)

Samantha Fechney JK Lucazen (Bay of Plenty)

PONY – L3 Anna Wilson Pepee (Waikato)

NORTH ISLAND TID
Alena Dorotich (Astek Ginsling)
Alyssa Harrison (Da Vinci Code)
Amy Sage RM (All About Me)
Bella Small (Kingslea Busy Bee)
Brina Carpenter (Plutonium Lady)
Emma Dickons (Sir Oakridge SF)
Emma Dunderdale (Alonzo Fanticy)
Georgia Gibbons (LSH Constantine)
Grace Farrell (Vollrath Luigi)
Isabella Chatfield (AD Dennache)
Madison Schollum (Amador)
McKenzie Sim (Pioneer North East)
Morgan Beere (Redwood Furst Affair)
Natasha Wedzinga (Argentina Star)
Paige Tholen (My Questionaire)
Rebecca Aplin (Woodlands Park Light O Day)
Samantha Belsham (Gypsy Gold)
Tayla McDonald (Don Qudos)

SOUTH ISLAND TID
Charlotte Thomas (Te Puke)
Emma Copplestone (Dinky Di-Doff)
Grace Thomson (Chocolat Moka CM)
Hannah Nicol (LJ Snowdance)
Millie Thompson (Rifesyde Prancer)

SOUTH ISLAND DEVELOPMENT
Abigail White (Caspers Wish)
Brooklyn Crow (Rifesyde Firefly)
Georgia Allison (GE Prides Dreamcatcher)
Giselle Conway (Showtyme Firefly)
Kerry Goldthorpe (Snapshot FE)

Dressage Performance Pathway

The pathway encompasses Dressage NZ and ESNZ High Performance Dressage Programmes.    

ESNZ Dressage
High Performance Programme

SELECTION
The High Performance squad will be formally reviewed (and announced) at least twice annually, although riders may be added or removed (informally) from the squad during the year. In making such selection, the Selectors will take account of the Selection Statement, Selection Pre-requisites and the Requirements while on Squad.

SELECTORS FOR ALL SQUADS
Helen Hughes-Keen (Chair)
Judy Alderdice (NI)
Jan Mitchell (SI)