Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch

National Dressage Titles

  • Tironui Trophy
  • Burkner Medal
  • Trotter Trophy
  • Surrey Trophy
  • Hobson Trophy
  • Kentucky Trophy
  • Doornbos Shield
  • Tuna Lodge Trophy
  • Killala Trophy
  • Aztec Challenge Trophy
  • Helen Holden Memorial Trophy
  • Astek Stud Trophy
  • Glenvar Trophy
  • Rakaunui Stud Trophy
  • Waldebago Trophy
  • Hyland Trophy

For Grand Prix Freestyle Competition- Grand Prix Kur Championship (Freestyle to Music)

Donated by N G Olds.

Mrs S. Field-Dodgson has won the Tironui Trophy four times, three times riding Frederick Orlando and once on Huntaway.

Year

Horse

Rider

2017

Dejavu MH

 Wendi Williamson

2016

Dejavu MH

Wendi Williamson

2015 

 Magnus Spero

Penny Castle 

2014

NRM KH Arvan

Vanessa Way

2013

Komplete Kaos

Lynley Stockdale

2012

Bates Antonello

Louisa Hill

2011

KH Arvan

Vanessa Way

2010

Whisper IV

Jody Hartstone

2009

Landioso

Jody Hartstone

2007 & 08

Vincent St James

Bill Noble

2006

Landioso

Jody Hartstone

2005

Jahan

Mandy Littlejohn

2004

Limbo

Mary Hanna

2003

Julius

Kallista Field

2002

Romanov

Kate Holmes

2001

Mount Topper

Julie Finlayson

2000

Icarus Allsorts

Bill Noble

1998 & 99

Rubicon

Marcia Bayley

1997

Jalapur

Mary Wilson

1996

Bitteschon

Mrs S. Hatton

1994 & 95

Frederick Orlando

Mrs S. Field-Dodgson

1993

Cinzano

Miss L. Reichenbach

1992

Oliver

Mrs P. Castle

1991

Frederick Orlando

Mrs S. Field-Dodgson

1990

Fetterman

Miss A. Raves

1989

Huntaway

Mrs S. Field-Dodgson

1987 & 88

Kentucky

Mrs M. Bayley

1985 & 86

Diablo

Mrs E.W. White

1984

Flush

Mrs S. Alleyne

1982 & 83

Smiley John

Mrs M. Hain

1981

Kaihuna

Mrs G. Withers

1980

Surrey

Mrs M. Journeaux

1979

Kiloff McCol

G. Donvig

1978

Master Elegance

Miss D. Raitt

1977

Singleton

Miss S. Talbot

1976

Rigoletto

Mrs E.W. White

For the NZ Dressage Championship

Donated by Mr N D Williams, Hastings in 1956.

Mr Williams was the Director for the NZ Horse Society (now ESNZ) (1977-1984) who became NZ’s only Official International Judge (5*) for the FEI to date. He adjudicated Dressage at the Olympic Games and the World Championships.

The Medal is named after the German trainer, Felix Burkner, with whom he had trained in Europe.

The most successful combination to win the Burkner medal is Miss E.W. White riding Rigoletto. They won seven times. The closet rival on four wins is Kentucky ridden by Mrs M. Bayley.

Year

Horse

Rider

2018

Vom Feinsten

Julie Brougham

2017

Dejavu MH

Wendi Williamson

2016

JHT Antonello

John Thompson

2015

Magnus Spero

Penny Castle

2014

NRM KH Arvan

Vanessa Way

2013

Komplete Kaos

Lynley Stockdale

2012

Bates Antonello

Louisa Hill

2011

Gymstar One

Penny Castle

2010

Whisper IV

Jody Hartstone

2009

Landioso

Jody Hartstone

2007 & 08

Vincent St James

William Noble

2006

Landioso

Jody Hartstone

2005

Jahan

Mandy Littlejohn

2004

Gabana

Louisa Hill

2003

Julius

Kallista Field

2002

Wolfgang Armadeus

Franzie Van Bruggen

2001

Maxx Jamahl

Kallista Field

2000

Alzac

Catherine Smallbone

1999

Rubicon

Marcia Bayley

1998

Playskool

Cindy Kent

1997

Rubicon

Marcia Bayley

1996

Fredrick Orlando

Sally Field-Dodgson

1995

Waikare

Mrs S. Field

1994

Frederick Orlando

Mrs Sally Field-Dodgson

1993

Oliver

Mrs P. Castle

1992

Mosaic

Mrs S. Field

1990 & 91

Fetterman

Miss A. Raves

1986 – 89

Kentucky

Mrs M. Bayley

1985

Smiley John

Mrs M. Hain

1984

Aztec

Mrs S. Wells

1983

Smiley John

Mrs M. Hain

1982

Singleton

Miss S. Talbot

1981

Kaihuna

Mrs G. Withers

1980

Surrey

Mrs M. Journeaux

1979

Moliere

Miss H. Crowley

1978

Rigoletto

Mrs E. W. White

1977

Surrey

Mrs M. Journeaux

1976

Singleton

Miss S. Talbot

1973 – 1975

Rigoletto

Mrs E. W. White

1972

Glenmorven

D.F. Collins

1970 & 71

Rigoletto

Mrs E. W. White

1969

Harvest Moon

Mrs R. R. Bain

1968

Rigoletto

Mrs E. W. White

1967

Marcus

Miss C. Law

1966

Holyport

Miss D. Dunn

1965

Bayard

Mrs D. Holden

1964

Madame Butterfly

Mrs E. W. White

1963

Bayard

Mrs D. Holden

1962

Coronation

Miss B. MacIntyre

1960 & 61

Limonite

Miss S. Talbot

1959

Bandmaster

Mrs D. Holden

1958

Michigan

R.S. Pilmer

1956 & 57

Vanity Fair

Ron Cropp

 

The Trotter Trophy for the Intermediate Level 8 National Champion

Presented by Karen and Peter Trotter (Paraparumu).

Year Horse Rider
2017 Parkridge Disco SW Sheena Ross
2016 Donzello Gaylene Lennard
2015 Dejavu MH Wendi Williamson
2014 Magnus Spero Penny Castle
2013 Pot of Gold Wendy Hamerton
2012 Mzungu Debbie Barke

 

For the Advanced Grade (Level 7) National Dressage Champion

Presented in 1986 by Mrs. A Stevenson of Invercargill.

The trophy was named after her daughter’s (Margaret Journeaux) beautiful chestnut horse “Surrey”. “Surrey” represented NZ at the Australian Dressage Championships and the Sydney Royal in 1987.

Mrs M. Bayley has won the trophy five times, she rode Rubicon to three titles and Kentucky to two.

Year

Horse

Rider

2017

PSL Lingh II

Alex Matheson

2016

Parkridge Disco SW

Sheena Ross

 2015

J L Champs Elysee 

 Gregory Smith

2014

Hawkstone Sandringham

Andrea Martin

2013

Riverndell Romeo

Catherine Tobin

2012

Maple Thorpe

Anna McIntyre

2011

Waikiwi FE

Kallista Field

2010

Landro-L

Christine Weal

2009

Boss II

Nicki Page

2008

Waikiwi

Kallista Field

2007

Mzungu

Debbie Barke

2006

Glenturret

Amanda Goldsbury

2005

JK L’Amour

Jenny Scotter

2004

Ngamatea Cloud

Rebecca Penn

2003

Belmont Golden Boy

Jody Hartstone

2002

Greendowns Lkaredo

Andrea Raves

2001

Evening Edition

Deborah Gibson

2000

Masquerade

Anya Durling

1999

Golden Lad

Julie Daysh

1998

Witzwilliam

Christine Weal

1997

Witzwilliam

Christine Weal

1996

Chicane

Mrs W. McDonald

1995

Rubicon

Mrs M. Bayley

1994

Rubicon

Mrs M. Bayley

1993

Rubicon

Mrs M. Bayley

1992

Allrich

Mrs D.J. Withers

1991

Frederick Orlando

Mrs S. Field-Dodgson

1990

Oliver

Mrs M. Wilson

1989

Cotillion

D. Dunderdale

1988

Felicitation

Miss P. Living

1987

Kentucky

Mrs M. Bayley

1986

Kentucky

Mrs M. Bayley

 

For the Level 6 National Dressage Champion

Year Horse Rider
2017 NRM Andreas Vanessa Way
2016 Amici II Catherine West
2015 Teodoro Christine Weal
2014 NRM KH Allandro Vanessa Way
2013 Don Freese Nicola French
2012 Upendo Britta Pedersen

 

For the Level 5 National Dressage Champion

Donated by Mrs M. Bayley and Mrs J. Simpson, in recognition of Kentucky’s long and Illustrious career who won the Burker Medal four times and represented NZ in Australia six times.

Five riders have won the Kentucky Trophy on two occasions (Anya Durling, Ashleigh Williams, Kallista Field, Mrs HP White and Susan Tomlin).

Year

Horse

Rider

2017

NRM KH Arion

Vanessa Way

2016

Ashanti

Sophie de Clifford

2015

 Furst Fellini

Julie Brougham 

2014

Rosari Guest Star

Anya Durling

2013

Rosari Guest Star

Anya Durling

2012

Giosto MH

Susan Tomlin

2011

Papanui Don Juan

Ashleigh Williams

2010

Robert De Niro

Jessica Steel

2009

GymStar One

Penny Castle

2008

Donnerheim

Emma Malcolm

2007

KH Arvan

Vanessa Way

2006

Waikiwi

Kallista Field

2005

Karaka Hills Deutz

Alex Matheson

2004

Banderos

Ashleigh Williams

2003

Kilimanjaro

Susan Tomlin

2002

Friexenet

Kate Dodd

2001

Greendowns Cavedo

Andrea Raves

2000

Julius

Kallista Field

1999

Bitte Schon

Sharon Hatton

1998

Golden Lad

Julie Daysh

1997

Charlton Design

Nicoli Fife

For the Level 4 National Dressage Champion

Presented in 1971 by Colonel Pieter Doornbos.

Pieter was an international dressage rider from Holland who settled in New Zealand in 1953. He also excelled in Show Jumping and many other sports such as fencing, tennis and swimming.

Year

Horse

Rider

2017

Windermere J’Obei W

Melissa Galloway

2016

NRM KH Arion

Vanessa Way

2015

Zeilinger

Melissa Parkes

2014

Cortaflex Don Amour MH

Wendi Williamson

2013

Kinnordy Gambado

Kirsty Schist

2012

Don Freese

Nicola French

2011

Woodsbee

Kylie Baker

2010

Domino MH

Susan Tomlin

2009

Aristoc

Sue Hobson

2008

Avante Garde

Rebecca Goldsbury

2007

Donnerheim

Emma Malcolm

2006

Grunelius Legacy

Bridgette Learmonth

2005

Winter Acacia

Laurel Cross

2004

Animation

John Twomey

2003

Jasper

Kallista Field

2002

Cherie Jacques

J.K. Shannon

2001

Banderos

Coralie Williams

2000

Rock ‘n Roll

Penny Castle

1999

Vital Image

Justine McGrath

1998

Leo Godonov

Kirsty Davies

1997

Julius

Sharon Field

1996

Goodwood Matlock

Miss A. Stewart

1995

Janeiro

Miss K. Field

1994

Master Charmer

Mrs T. Reed

1993

Country Life

Mrs E.W. White

1992

Master At Arms

Mrs T. Reed

1991

Rubicon

Mrs M. Bayley

1990

Frederick Orlando

Mrs S. Field-Dodgson

1989

Kentucky

Mrs M. Bayley

1988

Fetterman

Miss A. Raves

1987

Fritz

Miss W. Hunt

1986

Eastman

Mrs J. Atkinson

1985

Diablo

Mrs E.W. White

1984

Flush

Mrs S. Alleyne

1983

Smiley John

Mrs M. Hain

1982

Smiley John

Mrs M. Hain

1981

Kaihuna

Mrs G. Withers

1980

Surrey

Mrs M. Journeaux

1979

Kiloff McCol

G Donvig

1978

Master Elegance

Miss D. Raitt

1977

Singleton

Miss S. Talbot

1976

Singleton

Miss S. Talbot

1975

Rigoletto

Mrs E. W. White

1974

Rigoletto

Mrs E. W. White

1973

Rigoletto

Mrs E. W. White

1972

Highlight

Mrs D. Dodgshun

1971

Astrakhan

Miss J. Richardson

 

For the Level 3 National Dressage Champion

Donated by Mr & Mrs F G Olds.

In 1994 the trophy was awarded to joint winners, the only year in which an outright winner hasn’t been found. Mrs S. Clark on Squirrel Hill and Miss A. Raves riding Sir Patrick shared the honours.

Year

Horse

Rider

2017

Giuliani

Abbie Deken

2016

NRM Andreas

Vanessa Way

2015 

 Ashanti

Sophie de Clifford 

2014

Sinderella FE

Aliesha Moroney

2013

Faemoss B.W

Sarah Wadworth

2012

Cortaflex Dejavu MH

Wendi Williamson

2011

KH Allandro

Vanessa Way

2010

Giusto MH

Susan Tomlin

2009

Domino MH

Susan Tomlin

2008

Awakino Don Bon Jovi

Kallista Field

2007

Limonit

Amanda Yearbury

2006

Donnerheim

Emma Malcolm

2005

Zactac Graceful

Hannah Appleton

2004

Vimac

Sarah Inglis

2003

Rossini

Louisa Hill

2002

Cavour

Franzi Van Bruggen

2001

Walks Far

Gaye Withers

2000

Banderos

Coralie Williams

1999

Hobsons Choice

Sue Hobson

1998

Oberon II

Kallista Field

1997

Leo Godonov

Kirsty Davies

1996

Bitteschon

Mrs S. Hatton

1995

Wolfgang Amadeus

Miss F. Van Bruggen

1994

Squirrel Hill

Mrs S. Clark

1994

Sir Patrick

Miss A. Raves

1993

Goodwood Masquerade

Miss A. Durling

1992

Wedgewood

Mrs J. Atkinson

1991

Country Life

Mrs H.P. White

1990

Rubicon

Mrs M. Bayley

1989

Nathaniel

Mrs J. Atkinson

1988

Witzson

Miss P. Living

1987

Oliver

Miss S. Dalrymple

1986

Mozart

Miss M. Van Peski

1985

Volunteer

Mrs T. Pottinger

1984

Stipulate

Mrs G. Withers

1983

Ascertain

Miss K. Dalrymple

1982

Arrow

Mrs J. Young

1981

Pardon

Mrs M. Hain

1980

Charisma

Miss S. Deardon

1979

Abel Tasman

Miss Y. Hoerenaara

1978

Galliano

Miss L. Inglis

1977

Prince Adonis

Miss V. Jensen

1976

Partner

Miss M. Hamilton

1975

Rigoletto

Mrs E.W. White

 

For the Level 2 National Dressage Champion

First presented in 1976 by Miss Airini Hutt of Ongaonga.

Killala was Miss Hutt’s wonderful white horse who was one of the first to show one time changes. He could do these for the length of the Hawkes Bay A & P oval and back without a mistake.

Year

Horse

Rider

2017

Charlton Baliro

Nicoli Fife

2016

NSC Pronto

Vanessa Way

2015

NRM KH Arion

Vanessa Way

2014

Stoneylea Lord Locksely

Christine Weal

2013

Jive Thyme

Anna Gale

2012

Snapshot FE

Kallista Field

2011

Cortaflex Dejavu MH

Wendi Williamson

2010

Astek Gymnast

Victoria Wall

2009

Kinnordy Glogau

Julie Brougham

2008

Domino MH

Susan Tomlin

2007

Auf Wiedersehen

Kim Voss

2006

Vollrath Doornkaat

Jutta Rosenblaat

2005

Calando

Kristin Anderson

2004

Karaka Hills Arvan

Vanessa Way

2003

Veritas

Penny Castle

2002

Adler

Kate Holmes

2001

Seattle Jetzberg

Caroline Simpson

2000

Vollrath Worldwide

Jutta Rosenblatt

1999

Damask

Laurel Cross

1998

Jalapur

Mary Wilson

1997

Wynyard Irish Dream

Laurel Cross

1996

Spotless

Andrea Stevens

1995

Padrick

Miss B. Czash

1994

Fingerprint

Mrs P. Castle

1993

Grandola

Mrs S. Field-Dobgson

1992

Rumplestiltskin

Ms R. Vanderven

1991

Tasman

Mrs P. Castle

1990

Checkmate

Mrs S. Calder

1990

Mannix

J. Scott

1989

Rocky Road

Miss A. Burmeister

1988

San Ake

Miss V. Caro

1987

Enterprise

Mrs M. Knighton

1987

Lady Madonna

Mrs G. Withers

1986

Dark Decree

Miss S Milne

1986

Ambassador

Mrs K Russell

1985

Chief

Mrs M. Hain

1984

Toby

J. Whittaker

1983

Jade (DK Frost)

A. Bennie

1983

Casino

A. Anderson

1982

Danny Boy

Mrs M. Brown

1981

Trojan Horse

Mrs D. Withers

1980

Callan Light

Miss J. Stobart

1979

Landed

Mrs M. Hain

1978

Carnaughliss Boy

Miss E. Fenemor

1977

Copper Royal

E. Ropiha

1976

Hei Ha

Miss K. Dalrymple

 

For the Level 1 National Dressage Champion

Presented by Mrs. Soo Wells.

Aztec was a magic South Island horse who gave much to advanced dressage in NZ. He won the Burkner Medal in Gisborne in 1984.

Three horses beginning with the letter A have won this trophy.

No rider has won this trophy on more than one occasion.

Year

Horse

Rider

2017

JHT Replay

John Thompson

2016

Bon Jovi MH

Wendi Williamson

 2015

 Royal Rock RE

Tracy Smith 

2014

FIS Florentino

Christine Weal

2013

Larapinta Primadonna

Karolyn Norton

2012

Parkridge Disco SW

Sheena Ross

2011

Silver Reef

Kieryn Walton

2010

Parkridge Perfik

Penny Castle

2009

Don Freese

Nicola French

2008

Kinnordy Glogdu

Julie Brougham

2007

Angeleen

Mandy Littlejohn

2007

Critter

Fraser Tombleson

2006

Dream Gift (S Ross)

Fiona Fraser

2005

Ana

Morwenna Power

2004

Visage

Rachel Bird

2003

Ashbury Rose

Joann Greaves

2002

Legato

Stephen Montgomery

2001

Well Spoken

Chris Beach

2000

Rausch Krugel

Elke Powell

1999

Gremillion

Jenny Scotter

1998

Russka

Trudi Searle

1997

Jalapur

Mrs Mary Wilson

1996

Wycliffe

Mrs G Nelson

1995

Marrakesh

Lockie Richards

1994

Guideline

Mrs B Brown

 

Presented for the Area teams Dressage Champions

This trophy is named after Helen Holden wife of Mr Duncan Holden.

Helen rode the popular horse Bandmaster who was an ex steeplechaser with a difficult character but they were such a great team they demonstrated the Medium test for the first in NZ , and were the first combination in NZ to ride the FEI Prix St Georges test.

Helen’s horses Bayard and Bandmaster were the first notable Dressage horses in the country.

Year

From

2017

Waikato

2016

Central Districts

2015

Taranaki 

2014

Central Districts

2013

Otago

2012

Marlborough

2011

Taranaki

2010

Taranaki

2009

Central Districts

2008

Auckland – Manukau

2007

Northland Team

2006

Taranaki

2005

Central Districts

2004

Waitemata

2003

Northern Hawkes Bay

2002

Wairarapa

2001

Waitemata

2000

Waikato

1999

Waikato

1998

Not presented

1997

Waitemata

1996

Southland

1995

Canterbury

1994

Gisborne

1993

North Island

1992

Waitemata

1991

Northern Hawkes Bay

1990

Waikato

1989

Central Districts

1988

Central Districts

1987

Nelson

1986

Taranaki

1985

Gisborne

1984

Gisborne

1983

South Island

1982

 

1981

Gisborne

1980

Canterbury B Team

1979

Gisborne

1978

Nelson

1977

Southern Hawkes Bay

1976

Southern Hawkes Bay

1975

Hawkes Bay A Team

1974

Hawkes Bay B Team

1973

Waikato Area

1972

Gisborne Area

 

Winner of the NZ Young Dressage Horse Championship

Presented by Sue & Diana Fowler of the Astek Stud.

Astek Stud is based in Nelson where they breed top quality versatile warmblood sport horses of excellent temperaments, conformation, movement, jumping ability and type, for both New Zealand and international equestrian markets.

Year

Horse

Rider

2017

Stoneylea Welt Princess

Zoie Gray

2016

Sartorial Hit SW

Andrew Daines

2015

Belladonna MH

Julie Flintoff

2014

Decadance MH

Kate Ahsam//Matthews Hanoverians 

2013

Solo

Sue Hobson

2012

Astek Ghisella

Janelle Sangster- Ward

2011

Dante MH Casey Johnson/Matthews Hanoverians

2010

Astek Gymnast Victoria Wall

2009

Don Freese

Nicola French

2008

Vollrath Lessing

Jutta Rosenblatt

 

Presented to the top placed NZ Bred Young Dressage Horse

Presented by Mr. Kevin Cholmondeley – Smith.

Mr Cholmondeley – Smith presented this trophy to recognise the contribution of sport horse breeding to the Olympic discipline of dressage.

Year

Breeder

2017

Stoneylea Farm

2016

Sterling Warmbloods

2015

Matthews Hanoverians

2014

Matthews Hanoverians

2013

Showfields Equestrian

2012

Astek Stud

2011

Matthews Hanoverians

2010

Astek Stud

2009

Matthews Hanoverians

2008

Matthews Hanoverians

2007

Matthews Hanoverians

2006

Karen Anderson

2005

Helen Ensor

 

Mare Performance Award

Donated by Rakaunui Warmblood Stud

Year

Horse Rider
2017 Raupapa Donnerita Emma Wilson
2016 Kiteroa Leila Vaughn Cooper
2015 Zactac Graceful Hannah Best
2014 Zactac Graceful Hannah Best
2013 Amberleigh Elite Sally Field-Dodgson
2012 Zactac Graceful Hannah Appleton
2011 JK L’Amour Jenny Scotter
2010 JK L’Amour Jenny Scotter
2009 JK L’Amour Jenny Scotter
2008 Waikiwi Kallista Field
2007 Auf Wiedersehen Kim Voss
2006 Waikiwi Kallista Field
2005 JK L’Amour Jenny Scotter
2004 Gabana Louisa Hill
2003 Damask Laurel Cross
2002 Damask Laurel Cross
2001 Evening Edition Deborah Gibson
2000 Gabana Louisa Hill

 

Dressage Young Rider Champion

Presented by Katherin Gorringe and Patricia Dalrympe for the New Zealand Dressage Young Rider Champion.

Patricia Dalrymple (nee Robson) represented the North Island in show jumping and continued on to be very involved in top level dressage judging and also breeding of hanoverians.

Katherin Gorringe is a well known dressage rider and trainer in New Zealand. She trained in Europe and competed in Rotterdam along with representing New Zealand in the Australia Champs in 1983 and winning the Open Medium class at HOY in 1995.

Year

Horse

Rider

2017

RM All About Me

Amy Sage

2016

Airthrey Highlander

Anya Noble

2015

Airthrey Highlander

Anya Noble

2014

Anarocz

Catherine West

2011, 12 & 13

Amajah

Kate Welten

2010

 Veritas

Georgia Worth

2007, 08 & 09

Zactac Graceful

Hannah Appleton

2006

Julius

Amanda Goldsbury

2005

Glenturret

Amanda Goldsbury

2004

No Record

No Record

2002 & 03

Glenturret

Amanda Goldsbury

2001

Tielcey Allrich

Anna Bramley

2000

Repertoire

Haydee Wells-Parmenter

1999

Wynyard Irish Dream

Laurel Cross

1998

Four Ports

Charlotte Shaw

1997

Witzwilliam

Christine Weal

1996

Goodwood Matlock

Miss A Stewart

1995

Cavalier

Abby Lawrence

1994

Mr Mic Awber

Miss J Bolton

1993

Kentucky

Christine Weal

Represented as the Waldebago Trophy

1992

Not Presented

Not Presented

1991

No Record

No Record

1990

Frederick Orlando

Miss N. Laing

1989

Zebadee

Miss A. Nicoll

1988

Golden Glow

Miss R. Bird

1987

Blue Legend

Miss K. Holmes

1986

Sandalwood

Miss K. Tweedle

1985

Sandlewood

Miss V. Nelson

1984

Stipulate

Miss M. Withers

1983

Codey

Miss C. Evans

1982

Polka

Miss C. Warren

1981

Flint

Miss R. Mossman

1980

Caladam

Miss S. McFarlane

1979

Truxton

Miss L. Fife

1978

No Record

No Record

1977

Never Dwell

Miss N. Fife

 

For Dressage Pony Rider at NZ Championship

Presented by Mr T & Mrs S Hyland.

Named after Mrs S Hyland, Shirley was chairman of Dressage New Zealand from 1982 until 1990. She was also a candidate international dressage judge.

Amanda McCutcheon has won the title three times. Twice on Lord Cavalier and once on Golden Girl.

Year

Horse

Rider

2017

Wembleybrook Sergio

Morgan Beere

2016

Kozee

Alena Dorotich

2015

Whistledown Kristopha

Alison Addis

2014

Whistledown Kristopha

Rebecca Donovan

2013

Whistledown Kristopha

Rebecca Donovan

2012

Miss Maddison

Una Cahill

2011

Oporae’s Antoinette

Rhiannon Scott

2010

Buckton Dominoff

Sarah Wadworth

2009

Honey Puff

Ellie Braddock

2008

Buckton Tumbledown

Nicola French

2007

Buckton Tumbledown

Nicola French

2006

Glenvar Klondyke

Genevive Rogers

2005

Glenvar Klondyke

Genevive Rogers

2004

Lord Cavalier

Anna Turner

2003

Sir Harley

Andrea Bank

2002

Inspiration II

Michaela Evans

2001

Inspiration II

Michaela Evans

2000

Dreamie

Bronwyn Cooper

1999

Lord Cavalier

Amanda McCutcheon

1998

Lord Cavalier

Amanda McCutcheon

1997

Golden Girl

Amanda McCutcheon

1996

Mr Muscle

Bridget Barber

1995

Aladdin Sirrocco

Sarah Elliott

1994

Aladdin Sirrocco

Sarah Elliott